Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3Dfx problems

Posted on 2000-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I downloaded a 3Dfx patch for the game Ignition. When I tried to run it, a window popped up statin glide2x.dll was needed. I downloaded and unzipped this dll file in the Windows\System folder, but when I tried to launch the 3Dfx patch, another window popped up telling me: "_GlidelnEnvironment glide2x.dll expected Voodoo Graphics, non detected".
What the hell should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Snafu
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 300 total points
ID: 2682104
You have to have a voodoo card :-). Sounds like you don't have one. Buy one at www.3dfx.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 2689410
jupp
laeuchli is right
voodoo cards have a mode thats unique to all voodoo chipset based
cards. it's called glide and handles all graphic routines
no voodoo->no glide
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ik_Khan_Pk
ID: 2721827
is the site that can provide you enough informatoin on it. else wise mail me at Ik_Khan@ excite.com i will send you the *.3dfx format

http://fileformat.virtualave.net
0