Solved

disableing drive

Posted on 2000-04-03
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2 drives one win2k and the other Linux. win2k see's the linux drive and gives it a drive letter. How can I remove just this one drive so win2k can not see it? Or, is there any software to read an exe2 linux drive in win2k?
0
Comment
Question by:NTvision
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2682145
Open computer management (right click "my computer" and select "manage") and go to the Disk Management section.  Choose the disk/partition with the drive letter for linux and right click it - select "change drive letter or path" and tell it not to assign a drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTvision
ID: 2684673
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTvision
ID: 2684674
hehe, that would work, but I guess I forgot to add that the linux drive(s) have 2 partitions and in the Disk Management section it has the 2 partitions and each one doesn't have a drive name, but windows automaticly puts both partitions together to form a drive name. Nowhere in the disk management does it say the drive name for the linux drive(s).

please help =)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:NTvision
ID: 2695239
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pabgilan earned 150 total points
ID: 2697563
Three possibilities:

a) If you can boot MS-DOS or Windows9x, you can use disk utilities software to hide the partition, e.g. PartitionMagic;
or maybe there is a new version of this software that runs in Win2K and there is no need to boot MS-DOS or Windows9x.
Problem: you will have to unhide it prior to booting Linux

b) You can hide the letter drive (not the drive) using the TweakUI free tool from Microsoft. You can make this through the "My Computer" tab of this utility. For example, I have swap partition on letter drive Z, and I have this letter hidden so it doesn´t appear when I launch the explorer.

c) Maybe you're preventing Windows2K from writing some information to the partition table (do you remember when you start disk manager for the first time in NT4?). Check in your BIOS that the "virus warning" setting is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTvision
ID: 2701899
Thanks, I guess i'll use the TweakUI program. I wish that there was some way of uninstalling the linux drive, and stoping win2k from finding it again once it re-boots. but.. I guess that program will have to do. Thank you again
0