Solved

WinNT 4.0 - User Manager

Posted on 2000-04-03
10
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I create a list of all users that have been created in the WinNT 4.0 User Manager Window. There is no print option nor am I able to export all users to some other file format such as a spread sheet.
 
0
Comment
Question by:terry9
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jcalvo
ID: 2682603
terry9 do you want just a list of users or including the properties. if all you want is just a listing, you can "shift print screen" go to Word and paste the the screen there that way you have a listing. I know there is another way to EXPORT the file but i'm not sure how to do that.

jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:terry9
ID: 2682771
I already have screen capture programs that capture all users. These create graphic files that cannot be edited. What I am after is the ability to create either a text, database or spreadsheet file of the current users on my network. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danasp
ID: 2682876
Go to the command prompt.
Type "net user".
Then you will get a list of all user on the computer you are executing the command from. If you are on a DC you will get all users in the domain.

Regards, Daniel
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:terry9
ID: 2682933
I want a complete comprehensive list of users as per the WinNT 4.0 User Manager Database. Net User will only show users who are currently logged in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2683287
Use a program called exporter. It runs in DOS and gives you a text file including profile path, login script path, groups, etc...

I don't know where it is on the Net, but I could send it to you if you post your email address. It's quite small 100KB zipped and freeware.

SI
--
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
morgui earned 100 total points
ID: 2683296
Hello, terry9,

You could use ADDUSERS.EXE.
This program lets you generate a list of all accounts and write it in a text file.

ADDUSERS.EXE comes with the NT Resource Kit.

It also lets you create and erase accounts.

Here you have the prompt help of this program:

----------------------------------------
C:\>addusers /?
Adds, Writes, or Erases accounts as specified by a delimited file.

ADDUSERS [/?] [\\computername [[/c | /d | /e] filename]] [/s:?]

  /?    Display this help screen.
  /c    Create accounts specified in the file.
  /d    Write current accounts to the specified file.
  /e    Erase user accounts specified in the file.
  /s:?  Sets the seperator character for the input/output file.  Replace the
        ? with the character to be used for seperating fields. (eg /s:~)
        Note: The seperator character is a comma ',' by default.

For detailed information please refer to the Resource Kit Help file.

C:\>
----------------------------------------

Kind regards,
Morgui

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2683297
Just had another look at the program, you can download it from http://www.adkins-resource.com.

That site also has another really good NT Management utility called Hyena - give that a try too.

Here's a example of the output you get from the exporter utility:

DomainName      ServerType      ServerName      UserName      HomeDir      Comment      ScriptPath      FullName      UserComment      Profile      HomeDirDrive      LogonTo      PwdAge      PwdLife      LastLogon      LastLogoff      AcctExpires      NoChgPwd      NoExpirePwd      Disabled      LockOut      PwdNotReqd      PwdExpired      RAS      RAScallback      PrimaryGroup
DomainName      ServerType      ServerName      UserName      HomeDir      Comment      ScriptPath      FullName      UserComment      Profile      HomeDirDrive      LogonTo      PwdAge      PwdLife      LastLogon      LastLogoff      AcctExpires      NoChgPwd      NoExpirePwd      Disabled      LockOut      PwdNotReqd      PwdExpired      RAS      RAScallback      PrimaryGroup
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ADAMSJ            MFD            John Adams            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\ADAMSJ                  15.06      49695      31/03/2000      20/03/2000            0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      Administrator            Built-in account for administering the computer/domain                                          38.90      49672      20/03/2000      26/02/2000            0      1      0      0      0      0                  Domain Admins
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ALDOUSJ            MFD            Janice Aldous            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\ALDOUSJ                  19.09      49691      04/04/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ALLENR            MFD            Rosemarie Allen            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\allenr                  29.07      49681      27/03/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      AMBROSEC            MSU-SD Systems Development            Claire Ambrose            \\msu2\Profiles$\sysdev\AMBROSEC                  13.02      49697      04/04/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MSU_SD
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ANDREWSK            MFD            Karen A Andrews            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\ANDREWSK                  155.87      49555                        0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ARISD            MFD            David Aris            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\arisd                  29.11      49681      04/04/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ARMITAGT            MSU-SD Systems Development            Travers Armitage            \\msu2\Profiles$\sysdev\ARMITAGT                  29.09      49681      03/04/2000      10/02/2000            0      0      0      0      0      0                  TarotReports

However it's best to open the file in excel to preserve the columns.

SI
--
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2683300
Just had another look at the program, you can download it from http://www.adkins-resource.com.

That site also has another really good NT Management utility called Hyena - give that a try too.

Here's a example of the output you get from the exporter utility:

DomainName      ServerType      ServerName      UserName      HomeDir      Comment      ScriptPath      FullName      UserComment      Profile      HomeDirDrive      LogonTo      PwdAge      PwdLife      LastLogon      LastLogoff      AcctExpires      NoChgPwd      NoExpirePwd      Disabled      LockOut      PwdNotReqd      PwdExpired      RAS      RAScallback      PrimaryGroup
DomainName      ServerType      ServerName      UserName      HomeDir      Comment      ScriptPath      FullName      UserComment      Profile      HomeDirDrive      LogonTo      PwdAge      PwdLife      LastLogon      LastLogoff      AcctExpires      NoChgPwd      NoExpirePwd      Disabled      LockOut      PwdNotReqd      PwdExpired      RAS      RAScallback      PrimaryGroup
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ADAMSJ            MFD            John Adams            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\ADAMSJ                  15.06      49695      31/03/2000      20/03/2000            0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      Administrator            Built-in account for administering the computer/domain                                          38.90      49672      20/03/2000      26/02/2000            0      1      0      0      0      0                  Domain Admins
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ALDOUSJ            MFD            Janice Aldous            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\ALDOUSJ                  19.09      49691      04/04/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ALLENR            MFD            Rosemarie Allen            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\allenr                  29.07      49681      27/03/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      AMBROSEC            MSU-SD Systems Development            Claire Ambrose            \\msu2\Profiles$\sysdev\AMBROSEC                  13.02      49697      04/04/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MSU_SD
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ANDREWSK            MFD            Karen A Andrews            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\ANDREWSK                  155.87      49555                        0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ARISD            MFD            David Aris            \\msu2\profiles$\MFD_USERS\arisd                  29.11      49681      04/04/2000                  0      0      0      0      0      0                  MFU_Restricted
CORP-MS-MSU      PDC      MSU2      ARMITAGT            MSU-SD Systems Development            Travers Armitage            \\msu2\Profiles$\sysdev\ARMITAGT                  29.09      49681      03/04/2000      10/02/2000            0      0      0      0      0      0                  TarotReports

However it's best to open the file in excel to preserve the columns.

SI
--
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2683302
Sorry! Clicked twice by accident!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:terry9
ID: 2686008
Great. Thankyou.
0