Solved

how to get numlock to default to on?

Posted on 2000-04-03
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How can I get the numlock key to default to on when I start KDE? I have managed to get it to default to on in the text based terminals, but as soon as I start KDE,, it turns off again.
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:frenomulax
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Reinier earned 100 total points
ID: 2683326
This question has been here before. I thought it turned out that you will have to edit the X source code if you want that. I don't think you want it anyway since a lot of your normal keybindings change when you turn on numlock in X.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2688511
Actually, even the sources aren't going to help unless you are into major hackery. I was at least one of those working that question, and did find in the X server sources where NumLock is forced off. I also finally managed to get it forced on, but in my opinion it's simply not worth the effort to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenomulax
ID: 2688594
please award 100 pts to both Reinier and jlevie, and close this question
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2688750
It dosen't work that way. What you can do if you want to split the points is to reduce the points for the question to 50, select mine or Reinier's comment as an answer & grade it. Then post another question for 50 points titled something like: "Points for jlevie" or "Points for Reinier". Whoever the second question is for will "Propose an answer" to collect the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2689770
Hi frenomulax,

As jlevie stated, it does not quite work that way. Since you wish to award 100 points each, you can accept one of the comments as an answer for this thread and post a new question in this topic area for the other expert.

The new question title should be 'For ExpertName -- 10322384' using the unawarded Experts username.

For your convenience, click this link to create the new question and assign 100 points to it:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/NewQForm?ta=38

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenomulax
ID: 2692320
ok, i posted a 100 pt question for jlevie, and accepted Reinier's answer. Hopefully I did it correctly this time.
0