[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quickie:  A way to make a modem emulate Caller ID?

Posted on 2000-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
OK, I have this crusty old no-name 14.4 modem in one of my PCs, and I'm pretty darn sure that it doesn't support Caller ID functions natively.  Is there any other set of options that would make the modem listen for rings, grab the CID info, and spit it out in a format similar to below:

NAME = John Doe
NUMB = (888) 555-1212

etc etc......
0
Comment
Question by:SuperKirker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2683654
Definitely *NO*. If modem is not prepared for detection and/or recognition of ID signals, it will take ID sounds as if it were noise on the line, and (almost surely) will hangup due to the resulting interference.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2684257
> [it] will hangup due to the resulting interference.

No.  The CID information is sent between the first and second "rings".
At that point, the modem is still listening for the "answered" signal.
So, it will just ignore this "noise".
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2685766
Well, I can tell this much...

If I give it any CID Init string (i.e. AT#CID=1 or whatever) it responds with OK (though I'm sure it hasn't the slightest idea what I'm telling it :) and then when the phone rings, it goes...

RING
*
RING

The * is where the CID info should be, but isnt....so what I actually see is

RING
RING

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2686004
You _DO_ pay the telephone-company for Caller ID feature, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2686047
Of course...

I have a box in my parents' room, one on the cordless in the kitchen, and since I connect to the net through a LAN, the modem goes useless...so I figure there has to be a way to make it act as a CID box...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 15 total points
ID: 2687678
You're right, Otta; I was wondering about receiving a call during an ALREADY ESTABLISHED communication.

Anyway, even when there's no connection set yet, Kirker, what you want is impossible; as modem doesn't recognize incoming CID info, it can't show you any thing than the RING string. Forget it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2688879
VikiIng, in some areas, you can get "enhanced-caller-ID" on an incoming call, i.e., the ID of a call which is received while your telephone-line is busy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2688938
>>you can get "enhanced-caller-ID" on an incoming call

Yes, Otta; I know that. But I was talking having in sight Kirker's premise:

<<< and I'm pretty darn sure that it doesn't support Caller ID functions natively.  >>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperKirker
ID: 2691635
Yep, that's what I figured...

Oh well...
0