Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer locks-up when modem disconnects

Posted on 2000-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My son uses the PC game "Dark Reign" as a dial-up server application.  He dials directly to the modem of a friend's computer, or his friend dials our modem's phone number.  Then they play the game together over the telephone link.  When they finish playing and my son disconnects the modem, our PC freezes, and even ctrl-alt-del will not work.  

I use the modem to dial-up to a bill paying service with Microsoft Money 99.  When those calls are complete or nearly so the connection breaks off, leaving the program uncertain whether or not the transaction data was completely sent.  

When I use the modem to dial our ISP.  It works fine.  No problems occurr when disconnecting.  

I'm using a homebuilt PC with a PIII-550 CPU, Abit BE-6-II motherboard (BX chipset), 160 MB ram, and an Aureal software modem.  The modem shares IRQ 9 with the sound card,USB controller, and video board.  Windows 98SE indicates no conflict in this configuration.  

Anybody got any ideas what may be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:BillFiore
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2682486
Bill - It sounds to me like an IRQ conflict. The easiest way I know to resolve it would be (if you are comfortable to do this)to move the modem to another spare slot after uninstalling it and then reinstall the modem - We had a similar problem at work and when I did this the problem was resolved. Before you do this you might want to wait for some other responses - there might be an easier solution that I don't know of.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2691476
Modems do not like sharing IRQ's as stated above. It should be fixed and use its own IRQ no matter what. However it works fine when you dial your ISP and never locks up?

Try deleating the dialup connection to your friend outer and re do it. Or you might have to remove dial up networking and re do the whole thing including your ISP dial up too.

See what that does.


Before you move the modem to another slot delete anything having to do with the modem including drivers & reference to it in device manager. Let it detect it all over again. Are the jumper settings on the modem (If it has them) locking it to that IRQ? If they are, changing the slot will do nothing.

Need more info......
Do you have available IRQs?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
radartech earned 400 total points
ID: 2761683
If you video card is AGP and you have the modem installed in the first PCI slot below the video card move it.  The AGP slot and the first PCI slot work in tandem.  If you have anything other than a 2D video card in the first PCI slot then you may get these kinds of errors.


I hope this helps.  Good Luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillFiore
ID: 2765002
Hey Radartech,

I think you are on the right track.  The modem is in the first PCI slot and an AGP slot is in use.  I've been out of town and have not had time to work on this problem.  When I have the chance I will change the modem PCI slot.  I'll get back to you and let you know how that works.  Thanks.

Bill
0