Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to access memory,IRQ's,ports under 9x/Nt/2k

Posted on 2000-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need low level direct access to memory,ports and IRQ's

I found a package at http://www.entechtaiwan.com/tools.htm
(TVicHW32) that is a dll,sys,vxd package that works OK on
9x/nt/2k .... but it is PRICEY at 297.00 for the royalty free license
that allows distribution of applications :-(   I need to find similar
functionality at a reasonable price .... I just want to distribute
some freeware.... 297.00 is out of my price range... I hope someone
can point me to an alternative..
..Gwen..
0
Comment
Question by:Gwena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2682715
Hi
for port access on nt there is freeware one you can get from torrys or dsp called smallport.
not sure about memory/irq's ..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2682861
Thanks inthe :-)

That component and another one I found at torry's should let me access the ports.... now if I
can just find a way to work with memory and handle irq's I will be all set up :-)

I sure wish I could write my own vxd !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2683727
listenning
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2694697
The component you pointed me to did indeed work out fine for port access :-) I suppose that if I need the mem and irq stuff I will have to bite the bullet and purchase that commercial code ...oh well.. maybe I can talk my cousin into buying it...
he's learning delphi now too ;-)
0