Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Book on VC?

Posted on 2000-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What is the best book on Visual C++?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:toing
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carldean
ID: 2682822
Rather than buying one all encompassing VC++ book and ending up with a dumbed down version of the help files you should buy books that relate to what you want to do.

i.e.

If you want to learn C++ then get a C++ book.

If you need to use ATL then get an ATL book

etc. etc.

In general any book that weighs more than six pounds is a waste of money.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pramansh
ID: 2683178
If u are moving from C++ to VC++, i would suggest u read
* MFC Internals- George Shepherd Scot Wingo
This book would explain in detail how MFC works.
the other book is
*  Programming VC++ - kruglinski.

Maybe u can first read kruglinski and then move on to MFC internals so that u will have a clear understanding of what exactly u are accomplishing by using the class wizard etc.,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jemmoult
ID: 2683773
IMHO

I have found "Programming Windows with MFC" by Jeff Prosise,

Microsoft Press ISBN 1572316950 to be excellent,

Kruglinski is good but this is better.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kkarunakar earned 100 total points
ID: 2684414
Hi there,
My suggestion on books is quite clear.Before asking for any book u have to mention ur interest and lebal on that particular topic.
If u r novice in window programming than first read. Window programming by Charles Petzold. It may look funny idea. Though it is in C..But u will know window programming well. That will help u to go for VC++.
For direct going to VC++ .Best is
Programming VC++ by Kruglinski. But it is for beginners and to start. U will know the potential of this book when u will get experience in VC++.
MFC internals is also a good book.
U can get MOC(Microsoft office corriculam for starting kit.). It is simply great to learn .
And least but not last is MSDN.The greatest book for all lebal in VC++.
Hope my suggestions will help u..
Regards keshav
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2688232
With very good reason, I'm partial to "Professional MFC Programming With Visual C++ 6.0" from Wrox Press.

Which book is best for you, though, depends on what you want to learn and the way that you like to learn. You haven't told us anything about that, so it's hard to give a firm recommendation.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2688233
> In general any book that weighs more than six pounds is a waste of money.

Can you defend that generalization, carldean?

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:toing
ID: 2700120
How about "VC++ Bible" and "MFC Programming Unleashed"?
0