Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USR Sportster 33.6 INT update

Posted on 2000-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just found an old Sportster 33.6 INT which can be update by software to 56K.

This software update available at 3COM site for 60$.

This price is higher then buying a new USR modem...

Where can I find that update for more reasonable price or better then that - for free ?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:EyalL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2684250
> Where can I find that update for more reasonable price or better then that - for free ?

Answer: nowhere (at least, nowhere _LEGAL_).

While the price is less than some of the newer 3COM PCI-based Winmodem models, you'll be upgrading a DSP (digital signal processing) modem, which you will be able to use under Windows NT, Linux, DOS, and OS/2, in addition to the Windows 95/98 system.

If the modem has jumpers (for COM and IRQ settings), then it's worth upgrading, if your ISP supports V.90 protocol, and your residential telephone-line also supports V.90.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2685922
to go along with Otta, if you lived next door, I would give you a new winmodem for that one
0
 

Author Comment

by:EyalL
ID: 2686475
Adjusted points from 80 to 100
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EyalL
ID: 2686476
Thanks Otta, but in here - the price for new USR modem is 54$.

My USR modem is a "real" one with jumpers and everything. It's not a winmodem. That's why I'm interested in upgrading it.

If someone have a link where I can find this upgrade _ILLEGAL_ it will be grate for me... :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 2687229
> If someone have a link where I can find this upgrade _ILLEGAL_ it will be grate [sic] for me... :)

http://207.95.37.44/piracy/ireport.htm

Experts-Exchange is a "professional" forum.  As such, using "bootleg" software is inappropriate.

> the price for new USR modem is 54$.

So, it follows that the price of a new automobile, Ferrari or Yugo, is $3000 ??

The point is that not all USR modems (nor automobiles, nor apples, nor oranges) are alike.

Yes, you can buy a 3COM PCI-slot Plug-and-Play "winmodem" for much less than the older ISA-slot with-settable-jumpers DSP modem.

You get what you pay for.

P.S. Not all 3COM upgrade "flashes" are alike, either.  If you try to "flash" your modem with the wrong update, you'll kill it, and then you'll have to buy a brand-new modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2688890
> the price for new USR modem is 54$.

Too much money!  :-)  
----
Modems (ISA, PCI, USB) Internal Modems

     $25 Motorola 56k v90 PCI modem
     $35 Acer Rockwell 56k v90 PCI modem
     $65 Acer Rockwell 56k v90 ISA modem
     $45 Creative Blaster 56k PCI hardware full modem
     $49 USR 3COM 56k v90 PCI /fax/data modem
     $99 USR 3COM 56k v90 PCI voice/fax/data full modem

         
External Modems

     $195 USR 3\COM 56k v90 external data/fax modem
     $249 USR 3COM 56k v90 external voice/data/fax modem
     $79 Acer 56k v90 FM56RUS external voice/data/fax modem
----
Multiply by 0.69 to convert to US dollars.
0