Solved

Convert Lotus WordPro 96 files to MS Word 97

Posted on 2000-04-03
7
841 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I convert Lotus Wordpro 96 files to MS Word 97?  A batch conversion would be preferrable, but not necessary.

Our office is switching over from Wordpro 96 to MS Word 97, and we have hundreds of documents to convert.

Converting WordPro 96 to MS Word 6 does not work, as we usually lose all table and graphic formatting in the conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:trjones103099
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
antrat earned 200 total points
ID: 2683161
Hi trjones

Try here

trjoneshttp://www.c2000.com/products/products.htm


antrat
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2683164
trjones,

Microsoft Word 97 and Word 2000 both come with a large number of file converters and a batch conversion utility. Unfortunately, Lotus Wordpro 96 is not one of the formats that Word 97 (or Word 2000) is able to open or convert.

The method that Microsoft recommends is to open the document in Wordpro 96 and save it as a Microsoft Word document. Wordpro 96 is able to save in Microsoft Word 6 format.

I do not know if Wordpro has a batch conversion utility.

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:trjones103099
ID: 2683991
Edited text of question.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:dvnobles
ID: 4900312
trjones, I have the same problem, needing to convert WordPro to Word.  Did you have any luck with the site given as the answer and what kind of cost and specific program was involved?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nathan7
ID: 5677706
I did not find any useful information whatsoever at the website mentioned. The only thing I found helpful to me was a link to KeyView Pro which was mentioned in some other questions about WordPro to Word conversion. I'm surprised this answer was worth 20 points.

As for KeyVew Pro, it is available from Verity - http://www.verity.com/. It costs about $59 but they offer a free 30 day trial version (that you have to register for before you download). If you only have a few (or one) files to convert, the demo is probably the route to go.

Nathan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 5680687
dvnobles and Nathan7

I posted my link as a comment only. I would have prefered trjones to have not accepted my comment as an answer, as I could do without the "C" grading :O)

Dave
OzGrid Business Applications
http://ozgrid.homestead.com/OzGrid.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dvnobles
ID: 5685108
Finding nothing on that site, I asked them and they also pointed me to KeyView.  I downloaded the demo and, while a nice little multi-viewer/converter, I didn't see it do any better on the WordPro-to-Word conversion than the Lotus/Microsoft programs do.  The big problem is headers/footers and tables.  This problem is yet unsolved.
0