Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Solaris connect to SQLAny50 on NT...

Posted on 2000-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need a solution and I've got points to burn.  Have SQLAnywhere 5.5.2 in production application on WINNT 4.0.  All drivers and clients are for the Win platform.  How can I access this datasource from a Solaris 7 box?  I've searched high and low for an open source solution and can find nothing...
0
Comment
Question by:ptpovo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2683501
Hi,

Check this site. There is JDBC driver for SQLAnywhere listed.

http://industry.java.sun.com/products/jdbc/drivers


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo
ID: 2684872
vujos - I've already been there and there's no mention of SQLAnywhere.

This is what I have:

1.) WINNT #1 - IIS, SQLAnywhere 5.5.2 ODBC driver (WOD50T.DLL) and client (dblient.exe) installed.  Accessing data on WINNT #2 with .ASP...

2.) WINNT #2 - SQLAnywhere 5.5.2 Server.

This is what I'd like to do:

3.) Solaris7x86 #1 - Apache, mod_php.  Accessing data on WINNT #2 with .PHP4...

....but no database driver or client for the Unix platform...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2684984
Hi,

I do not know is it acceptable for you or not but you could access your data on SQLAnywhere server by using following :

Solaris tlaks to IIS4 or 5 based server that uses ASP query to access SQL Anywhere database.

Just an idea.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo
ID: 2685203
I'm not sure I understand what you mean, but wouldn't it be easier just to continue serving up web pages directly from the IIS4 box instead of "reaching through it" with the Solaris/Apache machine.  Could you expand on that a little bit.  Thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vujos earned 800 total points
ID: 2685623
Hi,

You are right 100%. I was not sure about your requirements to have Solaris and Apache server in picture.

If you would like to use IIS 4 or 5 you will need following :

1) NT server with IIS installed and SQLAnywhere ODBC driver loaded. Also you will have to build ASP application that will receive query from clients (Netscape, IE, AOL ...) browsers, query SQLAnywhere database and send reply to the clients.

2) You already have NT with SQLAnywhere server.

It is possible to load IIS on the same box as SQLAnywhere, but I would not suggest that (performance, security ..).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo
ID: 2686644
i haven't tested this, but it appears that if I were to upgrade my installation of SA5 to ASA6, the cross platform ODBC/JDBC support is already built in to the product.

Fortunately, this issue has become a mute point as I have learned that I'll be able to develop on both platforms rather than attempt to port all of my existing NT/IIS stuff to Solaris/Apache.

Thanks for your input...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 2686708
Hello ptpovo,

actually there is a solution to connect to SQL Anywhere 5.5.x from Solaris Box. Two ways in fact, but they use same approach.

You have to get product named "Sybase SQL Anywhere Open Server Gateway" (OSG) - it is possible, that you allready have it - look for file named dbos50.exe in your SQL Any/Win32 directory. You have to configure it and have it up&running at your SQL Any box (config is described in SQL Any help).

The OSG will translate connections based on protocol TDS (OpenClient) to SQL Any protocol. The TDS is communication protocol for 'big' Sybase databases like Adaptive Server Enterprise or IQ.

After you have the OSG up and running you can choose wether you want to use database client "OpenClient for Solaris" (C/C++ libraries) od "jConnect for JDBC" (pure Java client). I am not sure on what would be the best approach for PHP4 client - it is possible, that it has already the OpenClient software embeded in its runtime engine.

And as for Anywhere 6 - this version has the OSG embeded right into the database engine. But there are several changes in db behaviour - I recomend extensive testing of your app before deploying on ASA 6.

JKotek
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo
ID: 2694025
jkotek - thanks for the additional info.

Someone also suggested I try freetds.org.  I've already graded this question, but would like to continue the discussion.  Please look fro a question entitled:

"jkotek_sa5-nt_php-sol7"
0