[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dhtml menu - ASAP

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi...
                    i published this question but no one
                    gave me answer.
                    i did dynamic menu in and you can see it in:

                    http://www5.ewebcity.com/shlomit/menu.htm 

                    it's working only in IE5,because i used nested layers.

                    how can i do this menu to work also in netscape??

                    please give me a hint...i lost a lot of points and no one
                    gave me answer...

                    im starting in10 points but im promise i will at
                    least double it if someone will give me right
                    answer.

                    limorm
0
Comment
Question by:limorm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybernietic earned 60 total points
ID: 2683108
Here is a very nice script :

This script creates a "foldout" navigation menu. (For older browsers, all  the "foldouts" will stay open.)

http://www.zdnet.com/devhead/resources/scriptlibrary/javascript/scripts/0388/

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2683674
Here's a couple more links to nice cross browser menus:
http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/hiermenus/
http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/smith_menu2/smith_menu2.html

I'm sure there are a few others out there:)

-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:limorm
ID: 2689723
Adjusted points from 10 to 15
0
 

Author Comment

by:limorm
ID: 2689725
hi...
bi big thank you - that's what i exactly
searched - simple ,good and cross browser
competebility...
take another 5 points...

limorm
0