Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video for windows and bmp acquisition

Posted on 2000-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I have a video camera and an acquisition video card.
I need to create a programm to display the video flux on screen and
capture a bmp image at one moment.

1) I know video for windows, but it seem it's outmoded.
In drivers list of panel config, I see Gdicap 97 and Intel Video capture driver.
Do you know that and is it possible to use with delphi?

2) I have installed video for windows but I can't get it in the drivers list.
 Do you know what?

3) Eventually, do you know a better way to display the view camera and get
 a bmp image from display  when I want?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Alphomega
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2683743
i have some demos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alphomega
ID: 2685069
Can you send me your demos please?
alfomega@club-internet.fr
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bryan7 earned 234 total points
ID: 2688466
just sent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alphomega
ID: 2688880
It's always with Video for windows but it work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexstewart@beta
ID: 4029171
not very helpful for me..
I came along later
but for 7 points I guess thats ok.
0