Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminate Foreign Windows / Applications

Posted on 2000-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have an application that is set to run as the Shell. I want to terminate certain windows that are displayed i.e. system messages or other apps that pop up. Does someone have some Delphi 4 code for Windows NT 4?
0
Comment
Question by:skymag
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2683070
hello, i suggest you take a look here:
http://www.jgsoftware.com/nt.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymag
ID: 2683107
Sorry, but I can't find any relevant information there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymag
ID: 2683159
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skymag
ID: 2683160
I would really appreciate some sample code.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2683278
What do you know about the program you want to stop? Do you know it's process ID or it's main window handle or [...]?

There are several different possibilites to stop a process. It depends on how you want it to be stopped (e.g. may the user save modified files?) and what you know of that process.

TerminateProcess and PostMessage(windowHandle, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0) are two most common solutions.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymag
ID: 2683375
Hi Madshi, I'm using the following code but it doesn't want to close the Internet Explorer. It seems to work on most other applications. I am using the EmbeddedWb Component.

procedure TfMain.WMActivate(var Msg: TWMActivate);
var
  S: String;
  wnd: HWND;
  i: Integer;
begin
  if Msg.Active=0 then
     begin
       wnd := Msg.ActiveWindow;
       if wnd = 0 then
          wnd := GetForegroundWindow;
       i := GetWindowTextLength(wnd);
       SetLength(S, i + 1);
       GetWindowText(Wnd, PChar(S), i + 1);

       if Pos('Internet Explorer', S) > 0 then
          Sendmessage(wnd, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);
     end;
end;
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 600 total points
ID: 2683595
Try "PostMessage(wnd, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);". But I guess that makes no difference. Please tell me what window text do you get when the explorer is activated? Add a line "caption := S;" to your sources to check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymag
ID: 2683687
That actually closed it down. According to the Win32 Programmer's Guide this is the difference:
The SendMessage function sends the specified message to a window or windows. The function calls the window procedure for the specified window and does not return until the window procedure has processed the message. The PostMessage function, in contrast, posts a message to a thread's message queue and returns immediately.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2683744
listenning
0