Solved

Running Microsoft SourceSafe from the command line

Posted on 2000-04-04
12
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to get the latest verision of a project, using the command line parameters. But SS keep asking me for username and password, but I cant login.

ss Get $/myproj -R

My user/password is ok when running the GUI.
The project exists

Any clues?

0
Comment
Question by:ChristerH
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2684990
Have your tried an account name like

DOMAIN\user

?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2685055
You can set the SSUSER environment variable to your user name to avoid the logon prompt each time you enter a command from the command prompt. For example,

set ssuser=ChristerH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nv3prasad
ID: 2685756
When starting the Visual SouceSafe Explorer (ssexp.exe), the -y command line option could be used to specify the Vss userid.

Make a short cut to ssexp.exe and add the following command line parameters.

For example, "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual studio\VSS\win32\SSEXP.EXE" "-yChristerH"

In addition, the -p and -s command line options could be used to specify the srcafe.ini (database) and project name respectively.

For example,
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VSS\win32\SSEXP.EXE" "-yChristerH " "-p$/myprojr" "-s\\DOMAIN\SOURCESAFEDATABASE"
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 2696204
I have to test these tips, I'll be back ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 2699229
Hi!

Domain does not work ...

>ss Get
Username: MyDomainName\Christer
Password: ******
Bad username syntax: "MyDomainName\Christer"

I don't want to run ssexp, only the command line ss program.

I also tried with

ss Get -p$/MyProj -R -s\\MyServer\MyShare\srcsafe.ini

More clues?

/Christer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2700895
Have you tried my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 2701527
yes, unfortunately it did not work ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2701820
Make sur that your SS user name and password are the same as your domain user name and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 2712393
They are the same .... more ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 2714021
It works if I write

\\MyServer\MyShare\win32\ss.exe Get $/Installation -R

why?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:opichals
ID: 2722854
Hi! I have the same problems some time recently. Everything was solved by setting the ssdir environment variable to the right SS database path.
like

ssdir=//server/sourcesafe

regards

Stan
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
opichals earned 200 total points
ID: 2722884
Sorry the previous comment should be assigned as answer to your problem.

Hi! I have the same problems recently. Everything was solved by setting the ssdir environment variable to the right SS database path. Like:

ssdir=//server/sourcesafe

regards

Stan
0