Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAVING DATA TO A VISUAL DATAMANAGER DATABASE

Posted on 2000-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I HAVE A DATABASE WITH THE FIELDS "SURNAME", "NUMBER",M AND "ID", AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE CODE TO STORE A NUMBER TO A LOCATION RANGING FROM 1 - 10.

I.E.
TYPE IN A NUMBER INTO TEXT1.TEXT AND THEN PRESS A STORE BUTTON, THEN TO SELECT THE LOCATION, PRESS THE BUTTONS RANGING FROM 1 - 10

E.G.
TYPE IN A NUMBER, PRESS THE STORE BUTTON, AND THEN THE NUMBER 2 BUTTON, AND IT WILL BE STORED TO LOCATION 2 IN THE FASTDIAL DATABASE.


THEN BE ABLE TO RECALL THIS DATA IN THE SAME WAY AS A TELEPHONE FASTDIAL WORKS.

I.E.
PRESS A BUTTON RANGING FROM 1 - 10 AND IT RECALL THE NUMBER IN THAT LOCATION

E.G.
PRESS BUTTON 1 AND IT RECALLS LOCATION 1'S NUMBER AND NAME INTO THE DISPLAY. WITH SURNAME BEING DISPLAYED IN TEXT3.TEXT AND NUMBER IN TEXT4.TEXT
0
Comment
Question by:Warsteiner99
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2683113
PLEASE DON'T SHOUT AT US!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riduce earned 300 total points
ID: 2683163
dim fdNumber as String

Private Sub butStore_Click()
Data1.RecordSource = "select * from [FastDial] where [storenr] = '" & text1.text  & "'" & " order by [storenr]": _
      Data1.Refresh: _
Data1.Recordset.Edit
Data1.Recordset![storeNr] = Text1.Text
Data1.Recordset![Surename] = Text2.Text
Data1.Recordset![Number] = Text3.Text
Data1.UpdateRecord
End Sub

Private Sub butFastDial_Click(Index As Integer)
fdNumber = butFastDial(index).index
Data1.RecordSource = "select * from [FastDial] where [storenr] = '" & fdNumber  & "'" & " order by [field7], [field5]": _
      Data1.Refresh: _
text3.text = Data1.recordset![Surename]
text4.text = Data1.recordset![Number]
End Sub
0