Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server running Access App problem

Posted on 2000-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have a Terminal Server setup in our domain which recently had an Access 97 app installed. Only the Domain Administrator account can run the app properly. Members of Domain Admins and even the Local Terminal server administrator account cannot execute the .mdb properly.

The application itself is attempting to launch a new instance of MS Word 97 and Access returns error code 70 - Permission denied. Access is using OLE automation to launch Word.  Below is the code that fails:

Dim objWrd As New Word.Application

objWrd.Visible = True

............. results in the error above as soon as Access attempts to create the object application.

We can see Word running as a process in Windows NT.  We have attempted every method possible to launch Word without success, including using the CreateObject() method, etc ...  Application level permissions are correct.

I set auditing on all files and found that the program was failing to access certain files due to NTFS permissions. I have resolved this but the app still doesn't function correctly. I have tried to audit the registry but failed with Terminal server saying that I am tampering with the license agreement or something. Is there a way around this?

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jkan052699
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 1200 total points
ID: 2684255
Was Terminal Server in "install mode" when access was installed?

Also, you can get NTFILEMON and NTREGMON from http://www.sysinternals.com to show access problems to files and registry keys without applying auditing to all files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2684281
Yes Office was installed per MS instructions.

Have tried Regmon already. Useful but it hasn't helped me track down the keys that cannot be accessed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2687600
Look in the profile of the user that has installed the software.
Just this afternoon I had about the same problem with another application.
It turned out that some of the files and some ini files landed in the c:\wtsrv\profiles\administrator\windows directory.
The solution was to use the control panel / system applet / User profiles tab to copy the administrators profile to "default user".
After deleting all existing profiles and letting users logon again my problem was fixed.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chhogan
ID: 2695199
Go to c:\wtsrv\systems32\msjet35.dll and make sure permissions are set to read access for everyone and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2699794
Thank you all.
I have got a response from Microsoft and it seems that Office was not originally installed in install mode. The downside of this is that we have to reinstall Terminal server from scratch as uninstalling office then using eraser97 then reinstalling office in install mode does not seem to work.
Good eh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkan052699
ID: 2699816
To chhogan
Thanks for your help.
Sorry but I had to reject your answer as I wanted to give the points to dlb6957 as his answer was the closest to the one offered by Microsoft.
The msjet35.dll was one thing that I had already covered during the file audit.
0