[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Velocity 4400 video card

Posted on 2000-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am just about to upgrade my machine with ATX P2 440BX motherboard with P3 500 MHz processor. My present video card is Matrox Mystique w/4MB memory.

My son gave me STB Velocity 4400 AGP card with TNT chipset. I have done some searching about it and found that it is 2D/3D card with 16 MB, pretty fast but running hot to be able to fry eggs.

What I don't know, is it a stand alone card or does it have to work in conjuction with a principal 2D card. I am not into games but I am much involved in graphics. I would like to get experts opinion whether it would be of advantage to install this card or to keep my present one.

Thank you,

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:olemule
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
revolws earned 800 total points
ID: 2683713
The STB is a definite improvement over your old video card.  No question concerning that, however you seem to be pretty knowledgeable based on your heat concerns.  Best bet is to try the card and see if heat presents a problem.  You might wanna consider getting a second fan and installing in system.  A minor investment compared to the bennies from the installation of the new card, not the least being the 4 fold increase in video memory.  Have fun.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2683758
Any card with a TNT chipset is a stand alone card. You don't need any other video card to make it work. It is much faster than your old card. I wouldn't worry too much about heat unless the rest of your computer is burning hot. The company isn't about to release a product that runs hot enough to malfunction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2683799
jjeff1

You must have missed my comment when you posted your answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2683995
jjeff1 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2685038
revolws

definately install the STB card.  It runs like a dream even compared to some of the newer video cards like 3DFX due to the incredibly fast RAMDAC.  

However, you do want to keep an eye on the heat issue.  If it's getting as hot as you describe, you may experience lockups, reboots, etc.  In this case, go to www.3dfxcool.com (no relation to 3dfx video cards)look for Riva/Nvidia chip coolers or if you can;t find one,  email them for a cooling solution.  The company's owner will email you back within 15 minutes from my experience with them and he can help you solve those problems.  

The last thing you want to do is fry that card.  STB is no longer in control since 3dfx bought them out and getting support on those products or service for that matter is a nightmare.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2685043
and also, the comment about it not being much faster than your previous card, as you probably have seen, is absolutely incorrect.

AND, since it IS a 2D/3D card, it is absolutely fine on its own.  It is not an add-on card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 2685247
I would like to thank you all for your expeditious and excellent answers. Very helpful, I will go ahead and have it installed with the new motherboard.

Thanks again,

Nick
0