Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unwanted blank line at start of Delphi Email

Posted on 2000-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using the Delphi NMSMTP component to create and send emails. When no files are attached the text entered for the body of the mail appears with one blank line above it.

I've checked that the body text starts at item 0 of the body stringlist so that is not the cause.

Does anyone know of a way of getting rid of this blank line?
0
Comment
Question by:Allotment
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Knowlton earned 1500 total points
ID: 2685085
There is no fix for this short of rewriting the NetMaster's component.

Instead, use the WinShoes component suite located at:

http://www.pbe.com/Winshoes/

Included in this suite of components is an SMTP component for sending e-mail.  The WinShoes SMTP component does not display the bug you described.

I know all of this because I once had the very same question.

Good luck!

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2685088
The WinShoes component suite is freeware, by the way.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2685822
hehe hi knowlton i seen your question on the borland newsgroups,wondered if it was same person ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2685935
inthe:

Yep.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allotment
ID: 2692570
Thanks for the proposed answer (I'll have to see if my boss will allocate the time to rewrite the project using WinShoes). I was wondering if you know whether WinShoes is capable of dealing with the following problem please?

I need a way of having failed emails returned to me while looking as though they have been sent by another email customer?

I am working on a Mass Emailer project (using Delphi 5 and the NMSMTP component)for my company. This will send out emails on behalf of our cusomers.

The emails have to look as though they have come directly from our customers but any failed/bounced emails have to be returned to us.

The nearest I have got to solving this is to put the customer's name and email address in the 'FromName' property and their email address in the 'ReplyTo' property. Our email address is put into the 'FromAddress' property. Failed emails are returned to us, the customer's name and email address appear on the email and if the recipient selects 'Reply' the customer's email address is used. BUT our email address also appears in the From section (which my boss is unhappy with).

Does WinShoes provide a way of getting bounces returned to us without having our email address appear on the email?






0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2692950
Allotment:

I do not know this off the top of my head.  I would have to investigate this.  My guess would be that it depends on the whether the SMTP (or POP3) server would have to support "bouncing".  I think by default most do not.  I think the reason they do this is to prevent fraud.  For example, I should not be able to send a broadcast e-mail to everyone pretending to be "billg@microsoft.com".  Mr. Gates would not be happy with me.  :)

You original question was "how do I get rid of the blank line when no attachments are being sent?" which installing the WinShoes component will solve.

Perhaps you should post this additional question seperately.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2696362
Allotment:

Thanks for the points!

Tom
0