Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java mail

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
sir,
i have developed mail server useing
java mial(javax.mail)for our portal
site.i am getting in stand alone.
but when i am sending mail useing
servlets i am getting error indicating
that class loader not found and
security exceptioons
what is the solution for that.
thanking sir
0
Comment
Question by:amar000
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azawawi
ID: 2683427
Most probably the Servlet engine is not finding your javax.mail, so you should find where is the classpath for that servlet engine and add the path of javax.mail package (or jar) to it...

Or better, you could unzip it into the default classes directory (if you're using JRun, for instance).

Make sure that the JVM that the servlet engine is using can also access the jar files of javax.mail.

what is the configuration of your servlet engine, JVM...etc

Hope this helps...
for more info, dont hesitate...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
prabhuram earned 100 total points
ID: 2686165
Hi,
Set the classpath to the javax. directory.
If in case you are using Unix platform, dont forget to export the classpath.
If you are using windows platform, you should include the directory in which you are exe the source file into the classpath.
This 'll solve your pbm.
more queries to, prabhuram@chequemail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vishone
ID: 2720107

> sir,

  ????
0