Solved

Bilingual programming in vb

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have developed a database program in visual basic and I want to make it bilingual(i.e. English & Arabic).how can I do so?
0
Comment
Question by:teja040400
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2683405
Hi,

If you have programmed in VB 5 you will remember one of the examples included in the package was ATM where usage of resource file is explained.

What resource files are and how to use them you can find some answers at

http://www.citilink.com/~jgarrick/vbasic/tips/resfiles.html

http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/RESFILE.EXE

If you do not hawe VB5 let me know and I will send you an example as email attachment.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 2683739
Hi!

Do you need the interface be Arabic or English Or does it only need to support
Arabic and Eglisch database etrys or perhaps both?

Is the OS Arabic Windows or Englisch
or Both? What is the platform version, where you need this app work?(Win95, Win98,NT4, Win2000 or all)

Buttons & Text type controls are quite easyly programaple to use diferent locales.
Menus NOT subcalssing whit menus may
be very problematic and in case of malfunction it may speard globaly in user interface.


 
Matti

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j3877 earned 50 total points
ID: 2685677
If you're developing a database application, then just have a function that reads a value from a Language table - my simple prototype:



DATABASE: FOO
TABLE: LANGUAGE
FIELDS: ENGLISH, ARABIC, ID

Example:

ID:1
English: Hello World
Arabic: ---INSERT ARABIC HERE---

ID:2
English: &Exit
Arabic: &---ARABIC---

This way, in your program, you need only set a variable saying what language is needed, and you can have multiple languages on just one distribution. Easy!


(I assume you know how to go through each control on the form? No???

Language = "English"
For Each CommandButton (or control) in me

Control.caption = GetLanguageValue(Control.tag)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j3877
ID: 2685697
(forgot to put "next Control" in my answer... oops)
0