Solved

Sound won't work correctly since win98 upgrade

Posted on 2000-04-04
16
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed the Win98 upgrade.  Since then, I haven't been able to get the sound working right.  I have a Sound Blaster X-Gamer sound card.  I had alot of trouble getting 98 to recognize the SB16 emulation. Finally, I got it loaded, but the sound sticks on wav files. I can play midis and cd's, but with the waves the sound sticks on and stutters.  I used this same card with win95 with no problem.  I even checked for the latest dirvers on
it.  I have no effects on,so the sound should be normal.  I have tried adjusting every setting that is available, but that hasn't helped.  Any suggestions anyone?  I need to fix this fast.  I tried uninstalling 98 and reverting back to win95 and the sound worked fine. Since then, I have reloaded win98.  
0
Comment
Question by:SuzieQ
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2683616
After you reinstall Win98, remove your sound blaster by right clicking my computer, left click properties, Click on device manager tab.  Next, click on Sound, video and game controllers. (the plus sign).  Remove any device that is in that list,(remember only in sound, video and game controllers), that deal with the sound blaster.  Then, go to the control panel and add new hardware.  Allow the computer to search for the sound card.  If it doesn't find it, add the sound card from the list of devices, then if the sound card is not in the list from the manufacturer, click Have disk.  Browse to the folder with the newly downloaded drivers, and use them.  I had to help someone with a similar problem.  Hope this works for you!
Derek
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuzieQ
ID: 2683642
I tried this once, but I will try it again.  Thanks.  I'll get back to you.

Just a note.  Three things are listed under Creative misc. controls and one under sound, video and game controllers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2683700
What is under Creative misc. controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuzieQ
ID: 2683851
Creative lists its gameport joystick, multimedia interface and SB16 Emulation here.  Sound Blaster live is listed in sound and video controls.  I have tried taking all of them out.  If the SB16 emulation isn't recognized there is no sound at all and when I get windows to recognize it again, I have sound, but it still sticks and stutters.  No luck on deleting and reinstalling the hardware.  Sorry.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2684222
What is running on your machine when it stutters?  I know that when I am going into a memory intense program, the wav files stutter.  Also, how much ram do you have?  I may not be the sound card, just a memory usage thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2684247
I re read your original question.  Did you try to install the drivers from the WIN95 disk, since that did work?  Maybe for some strange reason, the WIN98 ones are generic and not that compatible with your sound card.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuzieQ
ID: 2684465
I have plenty of ram 96MB and I can reclaim up to about 63 mbs soI am okay there.  I will try the 95 disk.  I didn't think of that.  Thanks for your input.
 Do you think it is possible that more than one sound device is trying to work the wave files?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Goggel
ID: 2684488
I had the same problem and found out that the were som register keys missing. The only thing to do was to reinstall the whole OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuzieQ
ID: 2684581
Geeze!  I hope I don't have to do that Goggel.  I am going to try using a different PCI slot and see it that makes any difference when I boot up again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viveksarin
ID: 2685026
may be your program that is accesing the souncard is not working properly because i too have the same SB16 driver loaded on both win 98 and winNT wkst. but it never gave me any trouble. what programs are you using to listen to music. if you like send me the detailed follow up sequence and the programs used. i'll try to help you out. my email id is viveksarin@satyam.net.in
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2685393
Probably did this alread, but have you checked under multimedia for which preferred playback device is selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NJMCW
ID: 2686117
Most likely you are experiencing an IRQ conflict.  The sound driver is locking upon start up.  Go into your BIOS and reset them to the defaults.  See if this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jemartinelli@beta earned 100 total points
ID: 2686294
Use Device Manager\My computer\Properties\button=Interrupt request to determine what IRQ's are allocated to the sound card.  If one or more are being shared, look in Device Manager\System Devices\PCI Bus\Properties\tab=IRQ Steering to confirm that Steering is enabled.
(Confirm that "OS is PNP aware?", or similar, is enabled in BIOS.)

If everything looks good, go to System\Performance\Graphics and move the Graphics Hardware Acceleration, first one, then two (if needed) marks to the left.  Close out and reevaluate the sound system each time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuzieQ
ID: 2697154
jemartinelli you were right about the IRQ conflicts, but no amount of changing the settings worked. I downloaded a 4-in-1 driver for my VIA chipset and everything went smooth after that.  It includes a patch for an IRQ rerouter and that is exactly what I needed for win98.  If anyone else needs it, they can get it at www.viatech.com.  If anyone has a ALI chipset, they can get a patch at  www.ali.com.tw. Thanks to all of you for your help. You are a wonderful group of people!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:byates2030
ID: 5574321
I ran into a similar problem with a different sound card. I solved it by going to the multimedia option in the control panel  and re-adjusted the hard acceleration downward for the sound card.  Your sound card might not have that option but some do. Also, this is not the same as graphic acceleration located under the system icon, though it is similar to it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuzieQ
ID: 5574865
Thanks for your input, but I did try that and got no results.  It really was an IRQ conflict that I couldn't resolve without the VIA patch.  The driver uses rerouting and that was the only thing that would allow the sound to load correctly.
0