[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hotmail login problem

Posted on 2000-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i"m having a hotmail account(m_srini_srini@hotmail.com)
 when i'm trying to sign in hotmail. Netscape flashes an error message

" The server's certificate has an invalid signature
 You wil not be able to connect to this site securely"

  How to avoid this?
 I want to read  my mails now, Please help
0
Comment
Question by:m_srini_srini040400
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2683796
I tried loggin in and got a different error (using NN 4.7) I sent to a page with a message that my browser doesn't support JavaScript (when it does)... I think this is a Microsoft doing.  :-)

Wouldn't surprise me after they lost their case yesterday.

works fine with IE.

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2684392
Do you think thats possible???

They have changed there site so that people using Netscape can't use it to check there Hotmail!!!

They are bad!! hehehe :)

SI
--
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2684884
I think its possible- upto a few months ago I never had a problem using Netscape to access my hotmail account.  I hadn't checked it in a while and I moved to IE but this week I tried using Netscape to access it and it denied me giving me stupid JS problems (when I had it enabled) and IE had no problems.

I can do the math :-)

CJ
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simonprr earned 50 total points
ID: 2685476
Just checked in my NN4.6 and yep it sure does error.

I feel sorry for microsoft in a way, spending time developing code that only works in IE, just because they didn't do too well in court! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2686723
Cheers!

Bit surprised i got the points!! :))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2687447
no biggie just points :-(

Atleast someone got them.

CJ
0