Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript and php

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i got function in javascript:
aux2 = insFld(aux1, gFld("Rules", "#"))

i want that the the word "Rules" will
"come" from database(im using php)
is that possible?

elad
0
Comment
Question by:eladr
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mafweb
ID: 2683792
hi eladr,

this should be possible:

<?php
#get the var $rules from the db
?>

aux2 = insFld(aux1, gFld(<?echo $rules?>, "#"))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:limorm
ID: 2683889
i will try...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxkir earned 12 total points
ID: 2693230
Small correction to mafweb's comment.
The line should be like that:
aux2 = insFld(aux1, gFld("<?echo $rules?>", "#"))

note "" around the <?echo $rules?>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eladr
ID: 2697400
thanks
0