Solved

Tab order

Posted on 2000-04-04
14
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want the tab key to be associated with the Return key.If I had 3 text boxes on a form and my focus was on the first text box and I hit the enter key, I would like the tab to jump to the next text box. The keypress and keydown events don't capture the enter or tab key.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnRock
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Private Sub Text1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
If KeyCode = 13 Then

    Text2.SetFocus
   
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
Comment Utility
'If you do this as well in the same code

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii = 13 Then KeyAscii = 0
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
2 ways:

Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii = vbKeyReturn Then
        KeyAscii = 0
        SendKeys "{TAB}"
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Text2_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii = vbKeyReturn Then
        KeyAscii = 0
        Text3.SetFocus
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
"I want the tab key to be associated with the Return key"

No you don't. Not if you want your application to behave like a good windoze application.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
Depends on the application.  It's nice to use ENTER to move between single-line fields when entering data.  QuickBooks does this, for example.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
Erick, do you really think so?

Compare

Test{left pinky}more text{left pinky}more text{left pinky}

to

Test{right pinky}more text{right pinky}more text{right pinky}

Much the same. Except, one is standard windows behaviour, the other is something that dates back to the good old days of DOS.

And I think it's time we left those days behind us.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
I'm not a touch typer, so it's easier for me to find the Enter key than the Tab key.
A single line TextBox does not use the Enter key anyway, so why not give it a use?  
The user will discover this very quickly and either use it or not.  The Tab functionality is not discarded.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
Haha, no Erick, that one won't wash with me.

If you're into mass data entry, believe me, you *are* a touch typist.

<wink>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
here od, iu exa.p;w of tpivj tuopmg

translated:
here is my example of touch typing
:)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
<g>
That should have been

\jrtr od ,u rcs,[;r pg yupivj yu[omh/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
Or...

Y843B 8W J6 3SQJ0O3 9R 65697DY 56038HTL

(complete with a typing mistake, I think)

But seriously.... If you go to a place where they employ people whose job it is to enter large amounts of data, you can rest assured that they *will* employ touch typists to do the job.

Yes, I'll admit it... I am a touch typist. But I therefore can appreciate how easy it is to adapt to such a slight difference as changing from using your right pinky to your left pinky. It'll take an experienced touch typist at most a day to get used to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
Using <enter> as <tab> is ok. Using <tab> as <enter> is a no-no.

You can't easily intercept <tab> as it's not normally passed in the key events (It *is* but only if no control has the .TabStop property set True).

M
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
If I understand the question correctly, JohnRock wants to make the Enter key act as the Tab key.

"... I hit the enter key, I would like the tab to jump to the next text box"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
Yep. I don't see a problem with that. I think you can do it at the form level if you set the forms KeyPreview to True then you can have:

private sub Form_KeyDown(keyascii as integer...)
if keyascii = vbEnter then keyascii = vbTab
end sub

I *think* that will work - haven't tested it.

M
0