Solved

Does DUN support dial back

Posted on 2000-04-04
6
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to set up a remote access session to a Shiva LanRover RAS. I usually use ShivaRemote dial-in client but I can't get this client to work with an ISDN card (with analogue modem emulator).  For security reasons the sessions are set up to dial back at a fixed number.  
1.  Is it possible to use the shiva client (win95, lanrover release 5.7)
2.  If I can't do that can DUN support dial back.
0
Comment
Question by:danwood
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2685660
i have been looking all day for a way to do this with DUN but have been incredibly unsuccessful.  The problem is that DUN wants to dial out not anser the call.

what service pack are you running on the server?  I found some problems with different versions of NT and different service packs relating to RAS on an ISDN.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 2685698
you can do this with the initialisation string of the modem, ie dial the site, setting the modem to auto answer.

Initially it may help to set the "start with terminal mode" checkbox enabled, this will allow you to type or establish a connection.

I remember reading a more detailed description on the Microsoft Technet (which is free), the article was something like:

"Dial-Up Networking using call-back security"

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2685711
as he/she mentioned

SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you use Dial-Up Networking to dial into a Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) or
Remote Access (RAS) server, callback security may not work properly and the
connection may fail.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
The Windows Dial-Up Networking client supports the callback security feature
only from a Microsoft Windows NT 3.x or 4.0 RAS server. Also, the default
properties of the modem initialization string in the Windows client disable the
modem's auto-answer feature.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
The Dial-Up Networking client supports only the CallbackCP control protocol for
processing server callback security services. Currently, Windows NT 3.x and
Windows NT 4.0 support this protocol.
 
PPP and RAS servers for other platforms and operating systems would have to use
the Microsoft CallbackCP protocol in order for the Dial-Up Networking client to
access their callback security services.
 
To allow the Windows client to answer the callback verification from a Windows NT
3.x or 4.0 RAS server, follow these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click Modems.
 
2. Click the modem you are using, and then click Properties.
 
3. On the Connection tab, click Advanced.
 
4. In the Extra Settings box, type the following line:
 
   " AT S0=1 " (without the quotation marks)
 
   This string allows the modem to answer the callback from the Windows NT
   server.
 
5. Click OK or Close until you return to Control Panel.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Callback security can be used to audit the use of remote servers using either of
the following methods:
 
 - The first method is for the remote user to dial into the server and enter a
   phone number for callback. After the remote user enters the callback number,
   the connection is dropped and Windows waits for the Windows NT server to call
   back to establish the remote session.
 
 - The second method is to have a server-side preset phone number. When the
   remote user calls in, the Windows NT server checks the user list for a phone
   number. At that point, the connection is dropped and the Windows NT server
   calls the preset number. The preset number can be changed only at the server
   side.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 2685792
I concur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danwood
ID: 2686922
Thanks for the comments.
Just to clarify, I am not dialing in to an NT server.  Does my lanrover use the Microsoft CallbackCP protocol?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 50 total points
ID: 2713644
A Shiva Lanrover does *not* support MS CBCP.  It DOES support SPAP dialback which is a kind of default for windows 9x (since Shiva wrote the dial-up-networking for windows 95).

A Shiva Access Swich *does* support MS CBCP.

Dialing into a Lanrover with w9x should work fine with dialback.  I maintain sevaral sites with hundreds of users running windows 9x that are dialed back by lanrovers. Both ISDN and analog.

Installing MSDUN13.exe (dialup networking update from MS) is recommended for windows 95 systems.  If you are using ISDN be sure to have all the phone numbers programmed correctly on the client side.  Also make sure your emulated analog modem is able to pick up an incoming analog call.  The software for a lot of the cheaper ISDN cards is not working very good when using dialback.  I have good experiences with Eicon diva pro cards.  Use msdun13.exe however.


0