Solved

COMPONENT Window empty

Posted on 2000-04-04
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
COMPONENTS disappeared at VB5
Can no longer load my projects: SystemError &H80004002
The ComponentWindow is completely empty, how can I recover
from this disaster ?
0
Comment
Question by:MM070398
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2684037
"PRB: System Error 'No Such Interface Supported'"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q183/3/70.ASP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2684243
You installed something that overwrote
one of the .dll files.  Follow the instructions at the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MM070398
ID: 2685108
Thanks for the very quick solution of this problem.
Another installation had loaded Comcat.dll from 1998
as VB5 used one from 1996. Isn't it awfull, that this
can shoot off the whole VB functionality!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 100 total points
ID: 2685132
That's not the half of it.  Be careful not to install any VB6 programs on your development machine, as it will overwrite your VB5 ocx components and make future Setup packages reference the wrong version ocx.

Glad the article resolved the problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MM070398
ID: 2686557
Sorry, there remains another problem, since this
trouble with Comcat.dll the national date within
VB5 by variable 'date' gives like 05.04.00 instead
05.04.2000 as before, the variable 'date$' gives the correct US date like 04-05-2000 . Do you have an
idea about this ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2686956
Check the Short Date format in
Control Panel->Regional Settings->Date

It should be MM/dd/yyyy

Or format the Date to display as you like:

Debug.Print Format(Date, "MM/dd/yyyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:MM070398
ID: 2770901
One month later still remains a problem from that Comcat.dll (or else) overwrite:
Vb5 is active when I load WordPad to read a file. After that I want to read
a Vb5 file but pressing the button "Open File"  gives no reaction. Seems that both progs shoot off the "File open Control"  as this error appears
also vice versa when opening a file with Vb5 first. Can only bypass this
now by uncomfortably reloading Vb5 or Wordpad again.
0