Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Launching Star Office as non-root user possible?

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi experts,

I have a ratherstrange problem. Whenever I am logged in as "root" I can launch Star Office without any problems. However if I am logged in as an ordiunarx user, Start Office doesn't run. I even can't get an errormessage
in the xterm window. After hitting the <RETURN> key the cursor simply jumps to the beginning of the next line and that is all. Star Office unfortunately is not launched.

I am using the distribution SuSE 6.4, if that counts.

Can you please tell me how I can fix this problem?

With kind regards

Mathes
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alien_life_form earned 200 total points
ID: 2684440
Greetings.

You need to install StarOffice in the multiuser (I think it's called 'network') mode. Than you have to run the setup for each individual account that will use the application - this copies some needed files in the home dir, etc.

Cheers,
   alf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2685470
When StarOffice is installed for the network you may not be able to run it as root.

'./setup /net' as root from the Staroffice install Dir. will setup the multi user installation. Be sure to install it some where other than the in /root.

After you login as a normal user run teh ./setup from teh now install /office51/bin dir. and make sure to chose the workstation install else it will fully install a second copy of StarOffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 2691182
Hi experts,

thank you for your help.

This is exactly what I was looking for.

With kind regards

Mathes
0