Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show in taskbar

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When I show a new form on the screen, it will not show up in the task bar.  The button in the task bar for the original form also disappears.  The property show in task bar is set to true for both forms.  Is there a way to  make the second form show or at least keep the first form in the task bar?
0
Comment
Question by:wilch101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2684371
What type of project? (Standard EXE)
Post the code you use to show the second form.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 2684444
It is a standard exe.  An example of the code:

Private Sub cmdGotoPO_Click()
    frmMain.Hide
    frmPO.Show 1
End Sub

Where frmMain is the main form.  The task bar button will disappear when frmPO is called.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2684522
Private Sub cmdGotoPO_Click()
    frmMain.Hide
    frmPO.Show
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 2684532
1) When you hide a form, it will not show in the taskbar.

2) A form shown modally will not show in the taskbar.

Try:

frmMain.Hide
frmPO.Show 0, Me
0