Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who Does That IP Address Belong To

Posted on 2000-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My ZoneAlarm keeps giving me a pop up window telling me that a certain IP (xxx.xx.xx.xx)address is trying to communicate with my computer.  I have a DSL connection.  How can I find out wh this address belongs to?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan3d
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2684419
Greetings.

nslookup xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

*may* give you a name to attach to the address.
If it does not, traceroute xxx.xx.xx.xx
will point you to the general net-neighborhoood.

As far as 'who' is concerned, noe that's an entirely different question...
But, if the message bothers you, at least you can complain to his/her ISP.

Cheers,
   alf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbuehrle earned 200 total points
ID: 2684760
Go to http://www.arin.net/whois/index.html and enter that IP address
into the search form.
0