Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP!! Solaris, Oracle 8, CFServer, Client Tables

Posted on 2000-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are currently moving over from session.variables to client.variables because we are getting into load balancing. So we set up CF administrator to build the client storage tables... easy enough right.

Well now we have an Oracle Error spitting out:

Error Diagnostic Information
Oracle Error Code = 1841

ORA-01841: (full) year must be between -4713 and +9999, and not be 0

We can't get into CF administrator to try and fix this error and we also can't find the tables in Oracle.

Has anyone seen/heard/or fixed this before?
0
Comment
Question by:r2bacca
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2685076
Sounds to me like you must have changed something else... off of the top of my head if not tho...

The only other thing might be how your putting the date back into oracle??

Check this and let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2740821
Any chance of seeing some cfcode and db values?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2740824
I don't actually know anything about Oracle - but I think this document is suggesting that an 1841 error can be year 2000 related (or maybe not).

http://www.oracle.fr/an2000/patchy2k_11.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2740942
Your right it sounds like a y2k issue.  However it also sounds like if you insert a date with a 4 digit year this should fix this...

give my your sql code for your insert...



I would replace the date with

<cfset datevar=#now()#>


#dateformat("#datevar#",'dd/mm/yyyy')#

I will try and remember to test this at work myself  because I am in a Oracle enviroment at work now.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 225 total points
ID: 2828034
I guess r2bacca is not coming back...

If your there let me know if my answer worked.
0