Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ScrollBars property (MSHFlexGrid, MSFlexGrid)

Posted on 2000-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
VB6.0; I can't get scrollbars to show, regardless of the setting and of the width/heigth of the grid.
Setting is on for both scrollbars (I tried them all) and size of the grid is given by the application (cols=8, Rows=9, but they are not all shown at the same time.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SVHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riduce
ID: 2684874
Did you test it like this

Just add a MsFlexgrid set rows on 50 and the Scrollbars property on flexscrollbarboth.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2684876
Use Scrollbars property of FleXGrid Your settings are probably set to None
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVHK
ID: 2685028
Edited text of question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 150 total points
ID: 2686226
i assume 8 cols and 9 rows is enough to cause a need for the scrollbars to show up yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVHK
ID: 2686440
ALL necessary conditions are fulfilled (settings are correct, grid size exceeds container size, etc.).
It just does not work. As I've already encountered problems with flex  constants (e.g. the highlight constants are inverted) I thought something similar might be the case here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkvalli
ID: 2686808
Scroll bars appear on an MSFlexGrid only if its contents extend beyond its borders and value specifies scroll bars.
0