Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a PIPE delimiter at end of line

Posted on 2000-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I already have parsed a file and delimited it with PIPE (|) --- except after the last field.
Is there a way I can add the PIPE  (|) delimeter at the end of the line without doing the whole thing again? I need some sort of global pattern search and add or update feature.
0
Comment
Question by:tgbekele
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2684805
you can use the \n char as your reference, since \n indicates end of line. Basically search for \n and replace it with a | and \n

Eg.
lets say each line of your file is stored in a var called $var.
$var is in a loop.

open(FILE,"the_piped_file") || die $!;
while $var(<FILE>){
$var=~ s/\n/\|\n/;
}
close(FILE);

0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
ID: 2684883
maneshr,

thank you ... works great as long as the last column in the data is not blank ... for those lines that have a blank space, it is not placing the |.
Any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2684891
{local $^I=''; local @ARGV=('the_piped_file');
  while( <> ){ s/$/|/; print }
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 2685136
replace


$var=~ s/\n/\|\n/;

with
$var=~ s/$/\|/;


and that will be solved too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
ID: 2685207
Thank you very much ... that worked!!!
0