Solved

about printing a form or a picture

Posted on 2000-04-04
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How can I print a 2 picture, or image or form in the same page on the printer?

Comment je fais pour imprimer 2 picture, image ou form sur la même page lorsque je l'envoie a l'imprimante?
0
Comment
Question by:weaponx_logan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2685376
You can't using FormPrint

You have to set up the printing yourself.

You can use PrintPicture to print the current form to the page. Then you use CurrentX/Y to position the cursor down the page and do it again.

M
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2687051
I think that should be PaintPicture, not PrintPicture Mark2150
0
 

Author Comment

by:weaponx_logan
ID: 2687064
I search for your PrintPicture function and i don't find it.
Is it a printer function or a picture function?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:weaponx_logan
ID: 2687090
ha okay, it's PaintPicture!
thanx paulstamp!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 50 total points
ID: 2687156
Hi!

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim Px&, Py&, Px1&, Py1&, Px2&, Py2&
Form1.ScaleMode = 1
Printer.ScaleMode = 1
Py = Printer.Width - 1 'do not send it to nextpage
Px = Printer.Height - 1
Px1 = Picture1.Left 'place to print first
Py1 = Picture1.Top - Picture1.Height
Px2 = Picture2.Left 'place to print first
Py2 = Picture2.Top - Picture2.Height
If Py < Py2 Then GoTo toolarge
If Px < Px2 Then GoTo toolarge
If Py < Py1 Then GoTo toolarge
If Px < Px1 Then GoTo toolarge
Printer.CurrentX = 0 'move printer poiter to top left
Printer.CurrentY = 0
Printer.PaintPicture Picture1.Picture, Px1, Py1, Picture1.Width, Picture1.Height, , , , , vbMergeCopy

Printer.PaintPicture Picture2.Picture, Px2, Py2, Picture2.Width, Picture2.Height, , , , , vbMergeCopy
'Send it
Printer.EndDoc

Exit Sub
toolarge:
MsgBox "Hups it goes to next page."
'Here is the error system too large form / too small default print area.

'One commandbutton Two pictuere boxes on a form

'Note I only used for 15min on one print for this, check if the scale values are correct the X and Y's may be swapped

End Sub



Matti
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2708125
Doesn't matter what it's called - it still don't work!

M
0