Solved

Ecommerce site schematic

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Does anyone have a generic blueprint for what it takes to create a simple ecommerce site?  I just need to know what type of product are necessary and how they relate to one another in a schematic format.
0
Comment
Question by:cateyde
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hariskumar
ID: 2743727
Hi cateyde

There are lot many books which are giving sample programs like shopping cart which describes e-com.

reagards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wortos earned 50 total points
ID: 3074210
Hi there,

For a "blue print" of how a e-commerce web site should be I'd recomend ou to go to webmonkey at this site: http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/e-business/building/

There you will find an almost complete resource of what an e-commerce site should have, how to do it and where you can find the resources you need.

Another good one is: http://www.inc.com

This is a good resource for small business who wants to have a web precence.

Hope that helps. If you still need more info I have pdf and word files I can e-mail you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ran1
ID: 3136791
It appears that you were not satisfied with the proposed answer.  If this comment meets your needs please advise me.

REVIEW and TRY THIS ---be on the air in 10 - 15 minutes ----why wait.

http://www.store.yahoo.com/howfasisviaw.html

I'm sure you will find this information useful in setting up a site, shopping cart, credit card and virtually everything about e-commerce. I have included some sample sites to give you an idea what can be done.  Enjoy.
***************************************
http://ecsolutionsgroup.com/howecommerce/index.html 
http://ecsolutionsgroup.com/whatecommerce/index.html 

http://www.store.yahoo.com/howfasisviaw.html Build your store in 10 to 20 minutes. 10 day trial.

http://sellitontheweb.com/ezine/howto002.shtml           Answers the following:
How to Accept Credit Cards Online,   Accept Credit Cards without a Merchant Account,  Develop Online Products That Sell,  Change Your Web Hosting Service (ISP),  Deal with Disgruntled Customers,  Get Top Search Engine Positioning, Beat Credit Card Fraud, Design an Affiliate Program, Accept Credit Card Payments, Choose a Shopping Cart.
http://www.webforselling.com/ One stop shop

http://ecommerce.internet.com/opinions/merkow/ 
This link provides gateway information links to all the best e-commerce links. This link is worth a 1000 points alone. ****************************************
 http://netship.com/splash_sellitontheweb.htm

http://www.marketingtips.com/tipsltr.html Marketing tips to getting started.

http://acceptcardsonline.com/ 
Specializes in helping companies establish payment solutions for virtual storefronts by getting set up to securely accept credit cards and checks on the world wide web. A total solution to your payment acceptance needs

http://ecsolutionsgroup.com/howecommerce/index.html 
How Electronic Commerce Can Help Your Business

http://www.commercestore.com/registration.html 
http://www.commercestore.com/merchants/related.html 
http://www.ecommerce-research.com/ 
http://www.mbs-program.com/thisweek.html 

http://www.hp.com/e-services/ See glossary, news & events, brochures and presentations and white papers. Also click on "understanding E-Commerce", Solutions, Alliance and Technologies.

http://www.intel.com/eBusiness/index.htm?iid=feature+IeBC1& Latest Web intelligence from leading Internet innovators and solutions providers.

Here is an example of an e-commerce internet mall.
http://www.storerunner.com/ 
http://www.storerunner.com/affiliates/ 
See typical info on joining an internet mall.

Also shown below is a sample e-commerce version of a neiman marcus on line store.
http://www.neimanmarcus.com/subcat.jhtml?id=301 
Pick the sweater shown below as an example.
http://www.neimanmarcus.com/prod.jhtml?id=80409&cid=301 
NM EXCLUSIVE cashmere cable knit V-neck tunic, in (A)dark charcoal, (B)taupe heather or (c)pink, in sizes S-XL. 490.00.
http://www.neimanmarcus.com/prod.jhtml?id=79629&cid=140 Another example
Don’t forget to use the zoom in / zoom out feature (click again till in full zoom) to examine the fabric / weave.

************************************
Now imagine being able to do this on broadband (Cable/ADSL/DSL type service) 100 + times faster than 56k modem---------- now that would be an example of the coming real world of e-commerce.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wortos
ID: 3141177
Ok. Now you have all you need to make an e-commerce site. But I see you dont like or at leats havent chosed an answer. Perhaps you want a simple answer. So. here it is:

What you need is...
1. Web site (Duh!)
2. Inside it a catalog where you show what you are selling.
3. This catalog show products that are linked to your database (where you have item number and its stats)
4. A shoping cart where your customers can add items to buy. This is linked to your product catalog and database at the same time.
5. Now you need a software to calculate the tax amount and another to calculate the shipping and handling price. Must of the time you can buy/lease this two in a package.
6. You then need (if you want your site to run automaticaly) a credit card verifier (to check if the number is valid) and credit card whatchamacallit, dont remember now, to check if the card have the amount of money necesary to buy the item(s). These two softwares can be purchased/leased toghether.
7. After that you need a way to send the requested items to your fulfilment department. It can be done by e-mail or any other electronic way. They are the people responsible for delivering the product to the customer.

Well I think I have cover the basics of a commerce site. I havent mentioned how to handle returned products, how to handle order status, customer support which are very important for any business.

I hope this is what you wanted in the first place.
0