Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check Box - For smart ppl

Posted on 2000-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a problem. I am new to VB and was hoping if any of you could help me out.

I've created a several check boxes but once my click on the box it carries out my procedure. I would like to reverse his procedure to how it was before i clicked on it.

How can i do this ???

Below is a sample of a coding. Ignore the actual structure.

Within the checkbox click command>>>

Image1.visibility = true
Image2.visibilty = false


When clicked>>>Image1 shows and image 2 disappears.

I would like to reverse the process when i click again.

I would appreciate any help !!!

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:m0ley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riduce earned 200 total points
ID: 2684915
Here is you're answer

Private Sub Check1_Click()
If check1.value = 0 then image1.visible = false: image2.visible = true
if check1.value = 1 then image1.visible = true : image2.visible = false
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2684932
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Image1.Visible = (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
    Image2.Visible = Not (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
End Sub

Private Sub Check1_Click()
    Image1.Visible = (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
    Image2.Visible = Not (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2684962
A little improvement:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Image1.Visible = (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
    Image2.Visible = Not Image1.Visible
End Sub

Private Sub Check1_Click()
    Image1.Visible = (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
    Image2.Visible = Not Image1.Visible
End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2684975
Even better:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Check1_Click
End Sub

Private Sub Check1_Click()
    Image1.Visible = (Check1.Value = vbChecked)
    Image2.Visible = Not Image1.Visible
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0ley
ID: 2685411
Cheers mate

It worked like a charm !!! :-)

Much appreciated and thank you once again
0