?
Solved

Easy Easy Points

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
funtimes = Selection.Range.Information.ActiveEndPageNumber

What I'm trying to do in MS-Word VB is set the current page number to a variable.  Ideas?

-rick
0
Comment
Question by:saksafon2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ashunigam earned 100 total points
ID: 2685367
Dear Rick
Everything is write but u did a small mistake i.e. u tried to pass parameter as a method:

funtimes=MsgBox Selection.Information(wdActiveEndPageNumber)

It will give u current page number.

Regards
Ashutosh nigam
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2685943
Or off course
funtimes = Selection.Range.Information(wdActiveEndPageNumber)

and

funtimes = Selection.Information(wdActiveEndPageNumber)

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:saksafon2
ID: 2686885
Thanks.  I think I understand whats up now.

lets see!

rick
0