Solved

Check this out !!

Posted on 2000-04-04
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to get out of a foreach loop, without stopping the processing the rest of the script ? I've tried it with the exit and last function, and I've tried it using a label..
These lines I have so far :

foreach(@velden){
($veld1,$veld2,$veld3)=split(/,/,$_);
if ($form{$veld1}){
#### The foreach loop must be stopped here ####
&goed;
}else{
print "error";
return vulin;
}}

sub goed {
print "allright";
}

As you can see the loop must be stopped at the given location. I must use an foreach-loop otherwise I've got to rewrite my whole script.
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2685442
when you say "The foreach loop must be stopped here.." do you mean the processing should stop for a short time or the processing should end there.

if it is the later you should be fine with last.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2685567
well, the processing of the loop should stop, but the script must go on with sub goed. Give me the lines I should use..please.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2685656
you dont need any thing extra at all!! the code should do what you want as it is right now.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2685673
Nope, it does call the sub goed, as many times there are items in the @field. The sub goed, has to be called only ones.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2685706
let me get this straight now..

you have lets say 10 items in your array.

each time you check ..
if ($form{$veld1}){

if the above condition is true, you call goed.

Right???

now lets say of the 10 times that this loop is executed the if condition is true 4 times so goed will be executed 4 times.
But you want goed to be executed ONLY once, right???

if possible give me some raw data and also explain.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lambda earned 45 total points
ID: 2686237
put 'last' after &goed;


foreach(@velden){
($veld1,$veld2,$veld3)=split(/,/,$_);
if ($form{$veld1}){
#### The foreach loop must be stopped here ####
&goed;
last;
}else{
print "error";
return vulin;
}}

sub goed {
print "allright";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 2687956
That does the job..
0