Solved

Printer not responding error

Posted on 2000-04-04
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I have a cannon BJC-5000 printer which runs correctly when hooked up to my laptop.  I have tried to hook it up to a desktop, and after installing the drivers, I get a "printer not responding error".  I know that the printer and cable work, but not on this particular desktop.  What should the CMOS settings be?  I have tried almost everything, including uninstalling the parallel port and drivers, but nothing seems to work.  There seems to be some communication with the printer, since the green light flashes twice when I get the error.  I also notice that it is not detected as new hardware, even though it is plug and play.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericR
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2687328
On the computer that doesn't work go into the device manager. Is there any yellow exclamation or red x markers next to any of the devices. If so select the items, click properties, and list them and any other information you can here. We can help a little more form there.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2687642
What version of windows are your running ?

do you have any other devices attyacghed top the parallel port presently or in the past if so what list manufacturer and model.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:waynebhika
ID: 2690583
I would start with basics and try and print within msdos.Once booted in msdos press Ctrl P and type DIR to list the directory.If this works you know the commincation from the PC to the printer is OK and you have a Windows PnP prob or a driver prob

Regards

Wayne
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ericR
ID: 2691677
The exact error I get is "Unable to read response from printer"

I am running W98
I also have norton Antivirus installed

On my laptop, I recently have used a Scanport SQ4830 scanner as well, but the computer I am trying to use it with was purchased used, so it is hard to tell if any additional devices were used with it.

I have tried to play around with the port settings, but since I don't really know what they should be, nothing seems to work.

I'll post the results of trying the various suggestions as soon as I get a chance to try them out.

Thanks!

Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pieterw earned 50 total points
ID: 2696255
The printer port setting for the 5000 is in your cmos EPP/ECP if it doesn't exsist then you should use the EPP or Bi-directional setting.

If all is set correctly, then there are only 2 poss.
1. Is the printer port in the system not defective? (Is it a PI/PII/PII)?
2. The cable you are using should be a bi-directional one. (IEEE-1284) Even if it worked on a other system, the cable can be the problem.

If the above options don't work, it must be the LPT port thats not working.

Let me know,
Pieter.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2696673
Try uninstalling the scanner there should be an uninstall option through add/remove programs in the control panel or on the start programs list then the scanner program group. I am assuming this scanner is parallel port... scanners on parallel ports tend to be port hogs they will grab complete control of the port if they can and will not let go which is what sounds like you are going through

pieterw,
I am sorry to say but i think your answer is a little premature. seeing as how he has not yet checked the scanner software and since he has not done a dos print by going out to dos and typing DIR>LPT1   if this prints then it is not a bad port nor a bad cable nor a problem with the printer hardware it would be a problem within windows which would point to either other software i.e. scanner or something else such as wrong configuration
0