Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kernel patch not showing

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Any ideas why a kernel patch to 2.2.14(agpgart module)might not be available, i.e. it is greyed out when one comes to compile.   The only option available is 'no' which is enabled.   I HAVE selected development code/drivers at the beginning which would be the obvious cause.

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:cliffhanger121599
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munsie
ID: 2685736
you may want to check the documentation on the patch to see if it requires any additional modules/code to be compiled into the kernel.

for example, if it requires PCI support to be enabled, it won't let you enable it until PCI support is enabled.

good luck,
dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 30 total points
ID: 2686521
Sometimes there are booboos in the menuconfig scripts.  You try looking in the hidden file .config in /usr/src/linux
and manually edit it to turn on the option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2694940
It would seem that the agpgart patch can only be compiled as a module.

Cliff
0