Solved

Remote connection to Sybase ASE

Posted on 2000-04-04
7
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am running Sybase ASE on Linux, and I can't connect to it from another computer. I can connect locally, but it seems like it isn't listening to the network on the designated port. Is there something I need to configure in the system tables to make it listen to processes coming in over the network?
0
Comment
Question by:4tires
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 2686750
Look for the interfaces file if you use 'localhost' entry for the hostname - you have to use the 'real' hostname of your machine, otherwise the ASE would listen on IP 127.0.0.1 .

The other point is that some Linux distributions try to resolve the client IP to a hostname and they disconnect him if they won't succeed. It is also possible to denny access to Linux server from specific subnet/host - look in /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny .
0
 

Author Comment

by:4tires
ID: 2687886
The server that I'm trying to connect to is listed in the hosts.allow file and there is nothing in the hosts.deny file.I changed the interfaces file to the ip address, and when I try to telnet to that port from another machine it still says telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 2689072
Well, lets say the ASE is running on lin-ase server and you are trying to connect to this server from lin-cli machine.

You should have 'lin-cli' entry in hosts.allow file on lin-ase server. I would also add 'lin-cli' entry into /etc/hosts file.

Btw can you ping from lin-cli to lin-ase? And can you connect from lin-cli to lin-ase using telnet?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:4tires
ID: 2691378
I can ping the server from the client, and I can also telnet to the server from the client. It is like everything is running fine except that the server does not service any requests on the specified port. It is like the server is not listening to that port. For example: I can telnet to the webserver port, and the telnet port, but if I try to telnet to the ASE port there is no answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4tires
ID: 2702182
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
albertsp earned 200 total points
ID: 2703943
I don't know what portnumber you are using but you can change it to another one by editing your interfaces file. Do not forget to restart Sybase.

Look for free ports in the /etc/services

Remember that you also need this interfaces file on the client side. This file must be in your $SYBASE directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4tires
ID: 2705541
The answer: In the interfaces file, make sure that the ip address and port number are specified instead of the local servername and port number, and then restart your Sybase adaptive server.
0