Solved

Sound Blaster Platinum Live .......

Posted on 2000-04-04
14
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
we are trouble installing sound blaster live , platinum,

we plug the card in ,no problem

we re boot and put the cd with the drivers in the cdrom

we get the messages that windows is going to look for drivers for PCI Input Controller and PCI  MultiMedia Audio Devices

a message comes back and says windows can't locate drivers

have looked device manager and under Other Devices PCI Input Controller is listed as well as PCI MuliMedia Audio Device

i have tried removing these devices as well as the card and keep getting the same results

i should mention the first time we installed this card, there was no problem at all

we had to remove the card and restore the system (compaq computer) we are using windows 95 , could use windows 98 if we need to

is there something in the CMOS we should be checking

any ideas why this happening and what we can do to fix it

thanks Michael.
0
Comment
Question by:joanb
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Joanb,
I fought with that problem today beleive it or not.  What I found out was that in the bios I had to set the second master to "none" as it was set for cdrom.
Am doing research tonight to see why.

Just a thought.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I am going back and backtracking the steps.  The more I look at it, the ide slot should not have anything to do with it.  Sorry if I confused you.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Try this.

Rename SMARTDRV.EXE in the Windows Directory.
Power on the PC.
Wait for the message "Starting Windows".
Press and hold F8 (Left-Control for Win98) to invoke the Windows Startup Menu.
Press 5 and enter to go to command prompt.
Enter cd /Windows and press enter to go to the Windows directory.
Enter ren smartdrv.exe smartdrv.old to rename Smartdrv.exe.
Restart the PC.

I do not think it is in the config.sys or autoexec.bat.  This is easy and smile.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
No, I was working on another question and type the answer hear.  Man what a bad day.

Disregard all of this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
When you get the message that it can't find the drivers on the CD have you browsed the CD to see if you can point windows to the file you need???
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanb
Comment Utility
Hi Sorgie

sorry for not getting back sooner, but have been at work

if we go to my computer and double click on the d: drive icon we can see the folders on the installation disk
and one of those folders is the audio folder.

but the question still remains, why isn't the cdrom player recognising the sound blaster installation disk and load automatically

any further suggestions

thank you, joan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
Comment Utility
some cds will autoinstall but most of them you will have to brouse the cd for audio drivers or win9x files.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Ok,
Back to normal.
Joan, Have you tried going the the creative site and download the recent drivers?

Just a thought.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanb
Comment Utility
Hi Madmax 40 & Hewittg

have tried the website & downloaded the drivers

madmax, do you mean manually load each of the audio drivers on the cd and what is win9x ????????

should mention the first time we installed sound blaster it auto loaded no problem

any reason why it won't do it again ????

thanks Joan
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
madmax_40 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The cdrom might need cleaning.
If it aks you to brouse the cd look for the driver that matches your card because i have a vodoo2 3dfx and it auto installed the first time but the second time i had to manually install them.
win9x meane's windows 95,98,2000.
Thought,
Have you checked Control Pannel>SYSTEM>Devicemanager>sound,video
and game controllers.
If it is not there you will have to install them from windows 95 CD and it could be the reason it won't auto install.
And if it is there check properties and check the resources to see if thay are working properly.
If you need to install them go to control pannel>new hardware>pick from list>sound,video and game controllers.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanb
Comment Utility
Thanks Madmax

i will follow the above advice, but if this doesn't work, any other suggestions???????????????????

thanks Joan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
Comment Utility
Usually the Sound blaster live cards load all the drivers where they have to go, and you do not have to point to the CD to tell windows anything.

Reboot in safe mode, delete anything and everything in the Sound, video & game controllers folder in your device manager. Check to see if there is a Creative folder as well and delete it too. See if you have an OTHER DEVICES folder and remove anything to reference of a sound card.

Rebbot, have the live card installed and skip any reference to install the card if it should ask you(it shouldn't). Run the Install for the sound card and all should be well.

Download the latest files (Make sure you have them all) from the manufacturers web site. Do not use the CD that came with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanb
Comment Utility
we have tried to give an excellent rating but the page won't load
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
Comment Utility
That alright Glad to be of some help.
At least now i can use my head other than a hat rack.hehehe:-)
0