Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

black screen shutdown

Posted on 2000-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just put together a computer with a dfi k6bv3plus motherboard with an amd k6-2 500, stealth III s540 video, everything went fine until about the 6th time I shut it down, it wont complete the shutdown, it goes to a black screen. I have to turn it off and then back on and it goes through scandisk for improper shut down. Once back up everything works fine until I shut down again.  Any Ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard5698
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2686021
First try from the run command type msconfig. Click the advanced tab and check the box the disables fast shutdown
See if that makes a difference. You may have a program running in the backgroud that doesn't shutdown fast enough for the fast shutdown option.
You can also try the ctrl alt delete combo and when the close program box come up end task on all but explorer and systry and see if it shuts down ok if it does then one of the programs you shut down is the offender
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2686094
Richard, if you are getting to the windows shutting down screen before your black screen, most likely it's an issue with your video card (upgrade your drivers recently?). Try these two links, first for info and 2nd link for the download (if you make that decision)

1. http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/0/96.ASP

2. http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NJMCW
ID: 2686108
What OS are you using.  If you are using Windows 98 second edition there is a known shutdown problem for which there is a patch.  Use the windows update feature and download and install the patch.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jemartinelli@beta earned 600 total points
ID: 2686205
The W98/98SE "shutdown" expert is James A. Eshelman, MS-MVP.
See the two pages on shutdown problems at his site:
http://members.xoom.com/Khephra/index.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard5698
ID: 2702374
sorry for delay working lot of overtime. Info is good working through it, no answer yet. If no soluting will post new question. fyi not using win98 se and had latest video card drivers.
0