Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically change Resolution in Win98

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I want to write a small app for windows 98, 95, and NT, that will automatically change the screen resolution.
Probably in Visual c++
Requirements:
- no restarts
- no prompts
- just changes the resolution when run
Can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:wilbot
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhymes
ID: 2685981
Give this a try.

BOOL EnumDisplaySettings(LPCTSTR pszDeviceName, DWORD iModeNum, PDEVMODE lpDevMode);

Regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhymes
ID: 2685983
Sorry, use

EnumDisplaySettings(LPCTSTR pszDeviceName, DWORD iModeNum, PDEVMODE lpDevMode);

to get the current and supported settings, then use

 LONG ChangeDisplaySettings(LPDEVMODE lpDevMode, DWORD dwflags);

To change the setting.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 2686325
You can simple change resolution
and launch Apps:
To get current resolution:

int cx = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXSCREEN),
cy = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYSCREEN));

To change resolution:
  DEVMODE dm; dm.dmPelsWidth=cx; dm.dmPelsHeight=cy;
  dm.dmSize = sizeof(dm);
  dm.dmFields = DM_PELSWIDTH | DM_PELSHEIGHT;
  ChangeDisplaySettings(&dm, 0);
Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhymes
ID: 2686910
Alex,

I could of submitted mine as answers also, why are you jumping out there when I am already working on this problem with wilbot? This is not the way we play the game out here so please go and read the rules.

Regards,
Dave
0