Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web development

Posted on 2000-04-04
16
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am starting a project that will be developing a online reservation, etc. program for a campground.  What is the best platform/programming language for this test.  (ASP/CGI/Java/VB-Script/Etc.)

Also, please provide some ways to start learing the desired platform.
0
Comment
Question by:header
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2686007
I would go with ASP and vbscript. If this is going to be complicated project then you can go ActiveX DLL with ASP. I don't know your requirements for this project.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2687006
As Marine says.. it depends on your requirements. I'm assuming as you posted here you have some VB experience, in which case I'd advocate ASP using VB (IIS Apps) as a good starting point as you can use your existing VB skills. Thats the way I prefer to develop web apps but a) it limits you to the Microsoft camp to some extent, and b) if you are planning to use a 3rd party ISP to host your app you'll probabably find that you wont be able to run your ASPs on their servers.

A good book that I'd highly recommmend is VB6 Web Programming by Wrox Press - ISBN 1-861002-22-X. That covers the different web techniques (ASP/Vb script/ActiveX Docs) available to the VB developer. The section on ASP in particularly is much better than Microsoft's own examples.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 2688139
This project will be hosted on my ISP or a public server like freeservers.com.  For this reason I am not sure if ASP or CGI is a good choice, I'm not sure though.

I am thinking that Javascript would be a viable choice since I already know C++.  How good is Jave at interfacing with a database?  (The main database will be stored on the web server.)

Could you please explain VB Script as a choice please?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
GenX earned 200 total points
ID: 2688442
If it is being hosted on your ISP or a free server then chances are they will be using a UNIX based platform and ASP will not be available.

I would recommend *AGAINST* Javascript as most browsers allow you to turn javascript off and thus none of your scripts would work.

My best recommendation would be either "Perl" or "PHP". These are the 2 most commonly used Unix platform CGI languages and both have extremely good support for features and functions like Object-Oriented Programming, Connection functions to ALL major databases and have some neat features that are not available with VBScript such as better regular expressions and associative arrays.

Both of these languages have extensive references on the web (ie www.php.net and www.perl.com) and there are extensive books available for Perl though I am yet to see any for PHP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cchenoweth
ID: 2688605
Interdev is really easy for online transactions.  I think that my one of my favorite beginner sites is www.asp101.com

Alot of good examples there!!

Oh.. I have a question for GenX.  What functions does Perl have that VBscript doesn't have that you could classify as "Neat"??  I think Perl is more script like than VbScript (I realize that statement sounds funny).  You can use the ADO object in ASP Vbscript which makes things very easy!

So how is your Answer even close to an Answer???

Header, Be sure to look at ASP101.  You'll like what you see there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GenX
ID: 2688649
For one thing it has Associative Arrays that you can create (not like your standard Form.Response("") ) and has a regular expression parser that really leaves VBScript for dead. String manipulation and parsing is immensely better and unlike VBScript Perl is actually an OOP that allows you to construct your own classes... VERY neat.

You have to remember that as part of the question the Header wasn't sure i they were going to be using a WinNT platform or a Unix Platform. ASP would therefor be completely useless on a Unix Platform and as Unix is more prevalent it would seem reasonable to assume you require a Unix-based CGI language and not a Windows based one....

Hence my answer to his question WAS fairly precise but I will re-explain it ;-)

If Development on Windows:

- Use Active Server Pages (VBScript)
- Internet Information Server (v4.0)

If Development on Unix:

- Use Perl (PHP if they have it)

Regardless of platform:

- Avoid Javascript for validation
- Java is overkill


Can't get more succinct than that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cchenoweth
ID: 2689699
I only mentioned that because he looked as if he could choose any platform he wanted to.  I think he was looking more for what would be the easiest.  And since we are in the VB section, it sounds like he is already familar with Visual Basic.  And would not have to adapt much to cover VBscript.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cchenoweth
ID: 2689728
Microsoft Frontpage 2000 Step by Step is about creating a Resort Web page from scratch.  I don't know if that would be much help though.

ISBN 1-57231-980-1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2690062
I would  start first with tutorials on the web thats available for you. There are a number of great resources that cna help you to understand this technology better.
www.asp101.com
www.learnasp.com/learn
www.asabsolute.com or www.absoluteasp.com
www.powerfullasp.com take a look at this website you might find lots of usefull information on it. Very easy to learn. Also if you want to buy a good book on ASP i would suggest you get one from WROX. They have the best book in my opinion on the topic. Check out Beginning ASP .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GenX
ID: 2691718
To quote header :

"This project will be hosted on my ISP or a public server like freeservers.com"

This means he does NOT have a choice of platform and possibly even language.

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 2696349
Is VB Script an option with a Unix server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cchenoweth
ID: 2696517
No VBScript does not work with Unix.  And thanks GenX, Sometimes I skim too much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GenX
ID: 2698598
Header...

If VB Script had been an option on Unix don't you think I would have said that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 2713726
I have just found out that this will be hosted on a linux server that has an asp module loaded onto it.  So, correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that asp is going to be the best way to go?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GenX
ID: 2714243
ASP stands for "Active Server Pages".

You can use VBScript, PerlScript or JavaScript to write ASP's... it has always been a misnomer that ASP = VBScript.

I would expect that considering they are using a linux server that they are infact probably using PerlScript with it so I would check if I were you.

Think about it for a second.... Imagine using the VBScript function to create a shortcut when you are running on a linux server.

CRASH

You can't create shortcuts on linux.... so why would they implement a language that was designed for a different operating system?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 2798142
I'm sorry, I hadn't realized that I left this question open.
0