Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing the Location Of A Static Splitter Views (is it possible??)

Posted on 2000-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
My users want the ability to rotate or swap the views in a MDI splitter window. Views at the top have special responsibilities and this gives them the ability to drive the application.  So if the author view is at the top then it drives the selection of titles from the database and the same for the titles view.

Not being very experience with splitters, is it possible to relocate/swap views, within the window? without having to recreate everything. That is: 2 views are on the screen topview and bottomview I need to move the topview to the
bottom and the bottomview to the top.

0
Comment
Question by:andrestewart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 400 total points
ID: 2686483
Hi!
of course you can change splitter panes:
for example:
OnSwapPanes()
{
// assume that you have horz splitter with 2 panes
//
CWnd* pViewPane1 = m_wndHorzSplitter.GetPane(0,0);
CWnd* pViewPane2 = m_wndHorzSplitter.GetPane(1,0);
::SetWindowLong(pViewPane1->GetSafeHwnd(), GWL_ID, m_wndHorzSplitter.IdFromRowCol( 1, 0 );
::SetWindowLong(pViewPane2->GetSafeHwnd(), GWL_ID, m_wndHorzSplitter.IdFromRowCol( 0, 0 );
m_wndHorzSplitter.RecalcLayout();
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2686604
have a look at

http://www.codetools.com/splitter/usefulsplitter.asp

It has a ReplaceView function - which allows you to change any pane for a splitter - note this usually requires you to adhere strictly to the doc-view model where the data is stored in the doc and view is purely presentational.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrestewart
ID: 2686940
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrestewart
ID: 2687022
works like a charm. All I had to do is tell my doc that
the views as been swaped, my doc set set some flags and the top view became top dog.


Thank you
Andre
0