[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log Internet Page views

Posted on 2000-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to be able to log internet page views in BOTH Internet Explorer and Netscape. I would greatly appreciate any information on how to accomplish such a feat.
Sincerely Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rkcth
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 2686481
As for IE, one way to achieve this is through IE Helper Objects.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 600 total points
ID: 2686711
if you want a method that works for IE and Netscape you will have to use DDE (yup its still around) have a look for

Kb artcles Q160957,Q167826 and Q160976 to get you started

and for netscape see

http://developer.netscape.com:80/docs/manuals/communicator/DDE/ddevb.htm

http://developer.netscape.com:80/support/faqs/ncapi/ncapi.html

HTH
0