?
Solved

Detecting underlying database type under ODBC

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Because of a difference in the way dates are presented for comparison in WHERE expressions (see http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Databases/SQL/Q_10320535.html) , I need to know what type of database is being used for my MFC ODBC app.  I tried using CDatabase::GetConnect() to get the connect string and found FIL=MS Access; when ODBC data source used Access, but no such string was returned under MS SQL Server 7.0.

How can I detect the underlying database type?
0
Comment
Question by:sniles
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
twol earned 800 total points
ID: 2687101
Simply by adding a few functions to make generic odbc calls, you should have no problems between these two environments ( I've already done this).

Use the info at this page to see how to make generice odbc SQL statements.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q142/9/30.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kpkp
ID: 2687127
If you can get you app to read registry entries at run time, look for a key in
[My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\]

There should be keys here for each DSN, look for the key with the same name as the DSN you app is using, the data value for the key is the ODBC driver name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniles
ID: 2688354
Thanks.

While this question was open, I found another way to find the info (although I prefer your solution, which makes this info unnecessary):

#include <SQL.H>

char dbms_info[256];
SQLSMALLINT dbms_info_len;

int rc =  SQLGetInfo(                        m_database.m_hdbc,
      SQL_DBMS_NAME,
      (SQLPOINTER) dbms_info,            (SQLSMALLINT) sizeof(dbms_info),
      (SQLSMALLINT *) &dbms_info_len);

When this call returns, dbms_info contains "ACCESS" or "Microsoft SQL Server" (haven't tested other values).
0