[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows to Linux server to Internet - Not quite there

Posted on 2000-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have recently setup a cable modem to a linux server I have built up for that purpose.  From my Dual booted machine (on the linux side) I can connect to the web just fine (and all is wonderful).  However I can not do the same out of windows.  Windows can not see the Linux server at all, but it can see the other windows machine I have setup.  Do I need to be running samba for this to work (under windows)?  If so what is the minimal setup I need to make it all work.  Thanks

Nasa
0
Comment
Question by:nasa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasa
ID: 2686197
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2686330
You can telnet to a linux box from windows. The windows machine does not have telnetd so you can't telnet the other way. You must set up addresses on both ends. You can not log on most linuxes as root, but you can type su after you logged on as a lessor user.

Or you can use samba, and make a network
drive in network neighborhood.

I would suggest going to http://linuxdoc.org/ and looking at the HOWTOS and other info.

Also you may find this interesting.
http://www.microimages.com/www/html/freestuf/mix/

They have a program that runs X remotely on a windows machine.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 800 total points
ID: 2686478
Pls give more info


You have a linux server with an IP say

192.168.0.100

and a windows PC with another IP say

192.168.0.1
0.) You don't need samba
1.) Check if both are in the same subnet
2.) the IP of the linux server must be the gateway of the Windows PC
3.) Use the command ipchains -A forward -j MASK -s 192.168.0.0/24 -d 0.0.0.0/0 on your linux server


If this won't work pls post the output of the route command after you have established the PPP connection on the linux server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2687115
I see what rbr is doing and it makes a lot more sence.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasa
ID: 2688634
Rechecking my IP address showed me where the error was -- thanks

Nasa
0