Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

edit a text file on the internet

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
On my FrontPage web site, I have a java applet that reads a text file and then displays the text in a "news scroller" type of way.  Is there a way of updating/editing that text file (.txt) from the Internet without having to FTP or publish it from FrontPage?  Can this be done from a web form or a java script or something like that?
0
Comment
Question by:mkmitchell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 2697751
If you are using WsFTP or WSFTP Pro you can do this right in the program.

Connect and right-click on the file and choose edit.  A notepad window will open up and you can edit from there.  When you close the window, you will be asked if you want to save the changes.  When you say yes, your file is altered.

Hope This Helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
astyanax earned 300 total points
ID: 2701978
OK, this could be your solution: I would install a file management cgi script with like the one listed below, that can upload, delete, rename and edit files direct on your server.

Simply go to http://www.gossamer-threads.com/scripts/fileman/index.htm where you can download the single user version for free and see in a demo how it works.

Using this script you could edit the file from any browser on any machine when you are not at home on your own machine, for example in vacation etc.

You might also use a telnet editor program if there is one installed on your server - but you would need a telnet application on the foreign machine which is not likely.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2701995
Oh, I forgot: you could "abuse" a guestbook cgi script to add some lines of text for a new news message to txt file with the messages that already exist.

But doing so you could not "remove" a news message, you could only add them.

If you are familiar with ínstalling cgi scripts I would recomend using the fileman script.

0